Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
League + Cup Results 1966-1967
6th Football League Division 4
FA Cup: R1 | League Cup: R1
PotS: Trevor Roberts | Most goals: Ray Smith(19)
Manager: Alvan Williams | Chairman: Stanley Skinner
# Date Opponents Comp   Pos F A Southend Goalscorers / Red Cards Att
1 Sat 20Aug Bradford City D4 H 2 1 Beanland Firmani 4,596
2 Wed 24Aug Gillingham LC1 H 0 0 5,661
3 Sat 27Aug Exeter City D4 A 1 0 Baber 4,346
4 Wed 31Aug Gillingham LC1r A 0 2 7,010
5 Fri 2Sep Hartlepools United D4 H 2 0 Woodley Firmani 6,689
6 Wed 7Sep Chester City D4 A 1 1 Smith 6,123
7 Fri 9Sep Halifax Town D4 A 2 2 Firmani Baber 2,835
8 Sat 17Sep Brentford D4 H 3 0 Woodley Bentley Firmani 8,200
9 Sat 24Sep Newport County D4 A 0 3 2,994
10 Mon 26Sep Chester City D4 H 5 1 Smith(3) Baber Firmani 8,822
11 Fri 30Sep Barnsley D4 H 3 0 Smith(2) Baber 9,576
12 Sat 8Oct Bradford PA D4 A 2 1 Woodley Smith 5,391
13 Fri 14Oct Port Vale D4 H 4 1 Firmani(2) Beanland Baber 12,609
14 Mon 17Oct Wrexham D4 A 0 2 14,050
15 Sat 22Oct Crewe Alexandra D4 A 0 1 4,063
16 Fri 28Oct Barrow D4 H 1 3 Baber 9,063
17 Fri 4Nov York City D4 A 1 2 Baber 4,079
18 Sat 12Nov Lincoln City D4 H 3 0 Smith(2) Woodley 6,761
19 Mon 14Nov Wrexham D4 H 1 1 Smith 9,221
20 Sat 19Nov Chesterfield D4 A 1 2 Woodley 5,007
21 Sat 26Nov Watford FAC1 A 0 1 8,797
22 Sat 3Dec Rochdale D4 A 2 1 Flatt Slack 1,733
23 Sat 10Dec Southport D4 H 0 1 7,466
24 Sat 17Dec Bradford City D4 A 1 2 Bentley 3,010
25 Mon 26Dec Aldershot D4 A 2 5 Baber Flatt 6,049
26 Tue 27Dec Aldershot D4 H 4 0 Beanland May Firmani Slack 6,864
27 Sat 31Dec Exeter City D4 H 0 0 6,534
28 Fri 6Jan Hartlepools United D4 A 2 1 Bentley Baber 9,574
29 Sat 14Jan Halifax Town D4 H 1 0 Flatt 6,905
30 Sat 21Jan Brentford D4 A 1 1 Flatt 10,646
31 Sat 4Feb Newport County D4 H 1 0 May 7,476
32 Sat 11Feb Barnsley D4 A 2 1 lngle(2) 7,648
33 Sat 18Feb Notts County D4 H 1 0 Smith 8,476
34 Sat 25Feb Bradford PA D4 H 4 0 Smith(3) lngle 7,749
35 Sat 4Mar Port Vale D4 A 3 1 Woodley Smith McKinven 4,695
36 Sat 11Mar Notts County D4 A 0 1 3,858
37 Fri 17Mar Crewe Alexandra D4 H 1 1 McKinven 9,453
38 Fri 24Mar Tranmere Rovers D4 A 2 1 Flatt(2) 12,701
39 Sat 25Mar Stockport County D4 A 1 4 Bentley 9,024
40 Mon 27Mar Tranmere Rovers D4 H 0 0 10,049
41 Fri 31Mar York City D4 H 2 1 McKinven Flatt 8,513
42 Sat 8Apr Lincoln City D4 A 2 2 Smith(2) 3,116
43 Thu 13Apr Luton Town D4 A 0 1 4,666
44 Sat 15Apr Chesterfield D4 H 4 1 Smillie Smith Woodley Flatt 6,895
45 Sat 22Apr Barrow D4 A 0 1 5,847
46 Mon 24Apr Luton Town D4 H 2 0 Smith Smillie 7,249
47 Sat 29Apr Rochdale D4 H 0 0 8,236
48 Sat 6May Southport D4 A 0 1 8,999
49 Thu 11May Stockport County D4 H 0 1 6,881
Links
SUFC official site Shrimperzone League