Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Colchester United   
Colchester United


 
Layer Road
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:4 goals: 7 Mar 1953   4-0
Heaviest defeat:4 goals: 29 Nov 1968   0-4
Highest score:27 Aug 1955   6-3
Biggest crowd:21,000 14 Oct 1950 at Southend
Smallest crowd:993 20 Dec 1988 at Colchester United
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League6427142311010053%
FA Cup31118650%
League Cup32016667%
Other Cups7223101343%
TOTALS7732172813412553%
Friendlies9122216614450%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-27 Jul 2013John White
-27 Jan 2012Pat Baldwin
-29 Jan 2010Scott Vernon
-29 Jan 2010Pat Baldwin
-31 Jul 2009John White
-31 Jul 2009Matt Heath
-15 Jun 2007Garry Richards
-11 Jun 2003Mark Warren
-1 Jul 1997Ben Lewis
-1 Jul 1989Mario Walsh
-1 Aug 1985Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1984Tony Hadley
-1 Aug 1983Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1969Owen Simpson
-1 Jul 1964Tony Howe
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-18 May 2012Merrick James-Lewis
-31 May 2010Scott Vernon
-31 May 2010Pat Baldwin
-31 Aug 2009John White
-31 Aug 2009Matt Heath
-31 May 2007Luke Guttridge
-10 Nov 2000Andy Woodman
-1 May 1999Steve McGavin
-1 Jun 1994Adam Locke
-1 Jun 1993Steve Brown
-1 Jun 1993Christian Hyslop
-1 Jul 1991Jason Cook
-1 Oct 1990Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1990Mario Walsh
-1 Feb 1990Nicky Smith
-1 Jan 1984Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1983Tony Hadley
-1 Jan 1973Alex Smith
-1 May 1970John Kurila
-1 Jul 1969Bobby Howlett
-1 Jul 1966Alan Shires
-1 Oct 1965Peter Bullock
-1 Jul 1951Frank Coombs
-1 Jul 1950Len Jones
-1 Jul 1949Doug Beach
Head to Head - League and Cup   77 games
Date Type   F A Att
6 Feb 2016 L1 A 3 0 10,279
26 Dec 2015 L1 H 2 0 9,222
8 Feb 2010 L1 A 0 2 6,466
26 Dec 2009 L1 H 1 2 10,329
21 Feb 2009 L1 A 1 0 8,651
1 Nov 2008 L1 H 3 3 8,920
6 Apr 2007 Cham H 0 3 10,552
25 Nov 2006 Cham A 0 3 5,954
4 Mar 2006 L1 A 3 0 7,765
29 Aug 2005 L1 H 3 1 7,344
29 Sep 2004 LDV1 A 1 1 3,469
17 Feb 2004 LDVF/2 H 1 1 9,603
10 Feb 2004 LDVF/1 A 3 2 5,401
16 Apr 1990 D4 A 2 0 5,283
26 Dec 1989 D4 H 0 2 5,563
29 Aug 1989 LwC1/2 H 2 1 3,763
22 Aug 1989 LwC1/1 A 4 3 3,537
20 Dec 1988 SVTP A 1 2 993
20 Mar 1987 D4 A 2 1 3,357
10 Oct 1986 D4 H 1 1 4,004
4 Feb 1986 D3 A 0 2 1,915
14 Jan 1986 FRTG1/1 A 1 4 3,106
22 Oct 1985 D3 H 2 4 8,120
29 Jan 1985 D4 H 2 5 2,190
21 Nov 1984 FAC1r A 2 3 3,907
17 Nov 1984 FAC1 H 2 2 2,935
25 Aug 1984 D4 A 3 3 2,378
13 Mar 1984 AMC2 A 2 0 2,841
13 Aug 1982 FLTP/1 A 1 3 1,662
22 Feb 1980 D3 A 1 2 6,135
12 Oct 1979 D3 H 0 1 5,944
2 Mar 1979 D3 H 1 1 6,957
20 Oct 1978 D3 A 1 1 5,647
19 Mar 1977 D4 A 1 0 6,637
8 Oct 1976 D4 H 0 0 6,690
17 Apr 1976 D3 A 1 2 4,260
26 Dec 1975 D3 H 2 0 6,267
25 Apr 1975 D3 H 1 1 5,924
29 Oct 1974 D3 A 1 1 6,547
11 Sep 1974 LC2 H 0 2 7,856
28 Jan 1972 D4 H 1 4 8,971
18 Oct 1971 D4 A 0 1 9,609
12 Mar 1971 D4 H 1 1 9,396
13 Nov 1970 D4 A 1 1 7,777
21 Feb 1970 D4 H 2 1 6,799
8 Nov 1969 D4 A 2 0 6,021
14 Feb 1969 D4 H 3 1 12,849
29 Nov 1968 D4 A 0 4 10,604
20 Mar 1965 D3 A 1 3 2,923
7 Nov 1964 D3 H 6 3 6,915
14 Oct 1963 D3 A 3 3 6,610
7 Oct 1963 D3 H 0 0 8,829
4 May 1963 D3 A 1 3 7,244
22 Sep 1962 D3 H 2 3 11,632
25 Feb 1961 D3 H 2 1 6,042
3 Dec 1960 D3 A 0 2 5,007
18 Apr 1960 D3 H 1 0 12,664
15 Apr 1960 D3 A 3 2 10,317
29 Sep 1958 D3 A 1 0 6,833
24 Sep 1958 D3 H 1 1 11,471
11 Jan 1958 D3S A 0 1 9,357
7 Sep 1957 D3S H 2 3 18,125
15 Dec 1956 D3S H 3 2 8,100
17 Nov 1956 FAC1 A 4 1 11,280
18 Aug 1956 D3S A 2 3 11,484
24 Dec 1955 D3S H 4 0 8,404
27 Aug 1955 D3S A 6 3 8,900
11 Apr 1955 D3S H 4 2 8,478
8 Apr 1955 D3S A 0 2 10,809
29 Apr 1954 D3S A 1 0 6,035
13 Mar 1954 D3S H 3 0 8,100
7 Mar 1953 D3S H 4 0 10,250
18 Oct 1952 D3S A 3 3 10,589
22 Apr 1952 D3S H 3 2 7,500
12 Apr 1952 D3S A 0 1 11,967
24 Feb 1951 D3S A 3 1 12,360
14 Oct 1950 D3S H 4 2 21,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   14 games
Date Type   F A Att
2 Aug 2003 Friendly H 1 1 1,955
25 Jul 1999 Essex Courier Cup H 1 2 0
25 Jul 1997 Friendly A 2 2 0
25 Aug 1993 Practice Match A 5 0 0
30 Jul 1993 Friendly A 4 1 0
8 Feb 1993 Practice Match H 3 0 0
1 Nov 1992 Practice Match A 0 2 0
27 Oct 1992 Practice Match H 4 0 0
8 Aug 1990 Friendly A 1 3 0
14 Aug 1965 Public Practice Match A 2 0 0
17 Aug 1963 Friendly A 3 1 0
10 Aug 1963 Charity Match H 4 1 3,751
25 Nov 1961 Friendly H 1 2 2,024
30 Apr 1951 Benefit Match A 1 4 0