Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Colchester United   
Colchester United


 
Layer Road
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:4 goals: 24 Dec 1955   4-0
Heaviest defeat:4 goals: 29 Nov 1968   0-4
Highest score:7 Nov 1964   6-3
Biggest crowd:21,000 14 Oct 1950 at Southend
Smallest crowd:993 20 Dec 1988 at Colchester United
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League642516231039852%
FA Cup31118650%
League Cup32016667%
Other Cups7223101343%
TOTALS7730192812712351%
Friendlies9122215914250%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-27 Jul 2013John White
-27 Jan 2012Pat Baldwin
-29 Jan 2010Scott Vernon
-29 Jan 2010Pat Baldwin
-31 Jul 2009John White
-31 Jul 2009Matt Heath
-15 Jun 2007Garry Richards
-11 Jun 2003Mark Warren
-1 Jul 1997Ben Lewis
-1 Jul 1989Mario Walsh
-1 Aug 1985Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1984Tony Hadley
-1 Aug 1983Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1969Owen Simpson
-1 Jul 1964Tony Howe
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-18 May 2012Merrick James-Lewis
-31 May 2010Scott Vernon
-31 May 2010Pat Baldwin
-31 Aug 2009John White
-31 Aug 2009Matt Heath
-31 May 2007Luke Guttridge
-10 Nov 2000Andy Woodman
-1 May 1999Steve McGavin
-1 Jun 1994Adam Locke
-1 Jun 1993Steve Brown
-1 Jun 1993Christian Hyslop
-1 Jul 1991Jason Cook
-1 Oct 1990Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1990Mario Walsh
-1 Feb 1990Nicky Smith
-1 Jan 1984Roy McDonough
-1 Aug 1983Tony Hadley
-1 Jan 1973Alex Smith
-1 May 1970John Kurila
-1 Jul 1969Bobby Howlett
-1 Jul 1966Alan Shires
-1 Oct 1965Peter Bullock
-1 Jul 1951Frank Coombs
-1 Jul 1950Len Jones
-1 Jul 1949Doug Beach
Head to Head - League and Cup   75 games
Date Type   F A Att
8 Feb 2010 L1 A 0 2 6,466
26 Dec 2009 L1 H 1 2 10,329
21 Feb 2009 L1 A 1 0 8,651
1 Nov 2008 L1 H 3 3 8,920
6 Apr 2007 Cham H 0 3 10,552
25 Nov 2006 Cham A 0 3 5,954
4 Mar 2006 L1 A 3 0 7,765
29 Aug 2005 L1 H 3 1 7,344
29 Sep 2004 LDV1 A 1 1 3,469
17 Feb 2004 LDVF/2 H 1 1 9,603
10 Feb 2004 LDVF/1 A 3 2 5,401
16 Apr 1990 D4 A 2 0 5,283
26 Dec 1989 D4 H 0 2 5,563
29 Aug 1989 LwC1/2 H 2 1 3,763
22 Aug 1989 LwC1/1 A 4 3 3,537
20 Dec 1988 SVTP A 1 2 993
20 Mar 1987 D4 A 2 1 3,357
10 Oct 1986 D4 H 1 1 4,004
4 Feb 1986 D3 A 0 2 1,915
14 Jan 1986 FRTG1/1 A 1 4 3,106
22 Oct 1985 D3 H 2 4 8,120
29 Jan 1985 D4 H 2 5 2,190
21 Nov 1984 FAC1r A 2 3 3,907
17 Nov 1984 FAC1 H 2 2 2,935
25 Aug 1984 D4 A 3 3 2,378
13 Mar 1984 AMC2 A 2 0 2,841
13 Aug 1982 FLTP/1 A 1 3 1,662
22 Feb 1980 D3 A 1 2 6,135
12 Oct 1979 D3 H 0 1 5,944
2 Mar 1979 D3 H 1 1 6,957
20 Oct 1978 D3 A 1 1 5,647
19 Mar 1977 D4 A 1 0 6,637
8 Oct 1976 D4 H 0 0 6,690
17 Apr 1976 D3 A 1 2 4,260
26 Dec 1975 D3 H 2 0 6,267
25 Apr 1975 D3 H 1 1 5,924
29 Oct 1974 D3 A 1 1 6,547
11 Sep 1974 LC2 H 0 2 7,856
28 Jan 1972 D4 H 1 4 8,971
18 Oct 1971 D4 A 0 1 9,609
12 Mar 1971 D4 H 1 1 9,396
13 Nov 1970 D4 A 1 1 7,777
21 Feb 1970 D4 H 2 1 6,799
8 Nov 1969 D4 A 2 0 6,021
14 Feb 1969 D4 H 3 1 12,849
29 Nov 1968 D4 A 0 4 10,604
20 Mar 1965 D3 A 1 3 2,923
7 Nov 1964 D3 H 6 3 6,915
14 Oct 1963 D3 A 3 3 6,610
7 Oct 1963 D3 H 0 0 8,829
4 May 1963 D3 A 1 3 7,244
22 Sep 1962 D3 H 2 3 11,632
25 Feb 1961 D3 H 2 1 6,042
3 Dec 1960 D3 A 0 2 5,007
18 Apr 1960 D3 H 1 0 12,664
15 Apr 1960 D3 A 3 2 10,317
29 Sep 1958 D3 A 1 0 6,833
24 Sep 1958 D3 H 1 1 11,471
11 Jan 1958 D3S A 0 1 9,357
7 Sep 1957 D3S H 2 3 18,125
15 Dec 1956 D3S H 3 2 8,100
17 Nov 1956 FAC1 A 4 1 11,280
18 Aug 1956 D3S A 2 3 11,484
24 Dec 1955 D3S H 4 0 8,404
27 Aug 1955 D3S A 6 3 8,900
11 Apr 1955 D3S H 4 2 8,478
8 Apr 1955 D3S A 0 2 10,809
29 Apr 1954 D3S A 1 0 6,035
13 Mar 1954 D3S H 3 0 8,100
7 Mar 1953 D3S H 4 0 10,250
18 Oct 1952 D3S A 3 3 10,589
22 Apr 1952 D3S H 3 2 7,500
12 Apr 1952 D3S A 0 1 11,967
24 Feb 1951 D3S A 3 1 12,360
14 Oct 1950 D3S H 4 2 21,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   14 games
Date Type   F A Att
2 Aug 2003 Friendly H 1 1 1,955
25 Jul 1999 Essex Courier Cup H 1 2 0
25 Jul 1997 Friendly A 2 2 0
25 Aug 1993 Practice Match A 5 0 0
30 Jul 1993 Friendly A 4 1 0
8 Feb 1993 Practice Match H 3 0 0
1 Nov 1992 Practice Match A 0 2 0
27 Oct 1992 Practice Match H 4 0 0
8 Aug 1990 Friendly A 1 3 0
14 Aug 1965 Public Practice Match A 2 0 0
17 Aug 1963 Friendly A 3 1 0
10 Aug 1963 Charity Match H 4 1 3,751
25 Nov 1961 Friendly H 1 2 2,024
30 Apr 1951 Benefit Match A 1 4 0

Terms of Use

The website, sufcdb.co.uk is operated by Robin Michel and has no connection of any nature with Southend United Football Club Limited or its subsidiary companies.

Though I endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on this web site I do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or correctness of such information or of any other content, description or material placed on or referred to on this web site.

If you are dissatisfied with the web site or any content or materials on it, your sole exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the web site.

This website is run on an completely non-commercial basis and includes text, images, photographs, designs, graphics and other materials which are not the copyright of the site, but where possible agreement has been reached to allow the use of the material subject to no commercial gain. Should you choose to download print or copy any content from this web site, you must be aware of the copyright situation and, insofar as such activity is permitted, it is only for your personal use or for supply to third parties for no commercial gain and for their personal use only. In all cases the copyright owner should be acknowledged as the source of the material.

If you are the copyright owner of any material and object to its use on this site please advise me and it will be removed as soon as practical.

Opinions expressed within this site are those of their authors and may not reflect my opinion.

×

Thanks

My sincere thanks go to the many people who willingly or unwittingly have contributed to these pages especially Jeff Hughes who's excellent SUFC site was my initial inspiration, the members of the SUFC Mailing List past and present who provide me with most of the up to date news and perhaps mainly Dave Goody the Club's unofficial historian whose contribution to 'Southend United The Official History of the Blues', 'The Official PFA Factfile', 'Potted Shrimps', Endsleigh + Ultimate Football Year books + the Club's Programmes is truly brilliant + without whom I would be sunk.

Peter Miles, Keith Roe and Peter Mason have all produced books on the Shimpers that I constantly use for reference. Soccernet from ESPN, the tremendous reports and tweets from Chris Philips of the Evening Echo and the stunningly comprehensive information from Tony Brown and the team at ENFA are other excellent sources of information. Thanks must also go to John Walton for allowing me to publish his extremely descriptive match reports.

Finally, although the chances of this being read by any of the contributors to stackoverflow.com is virtually nil I still would like to place on record my debt to them when it comes to advice on the creation of this website.

×

A fan's story

My Dad was an Arsenal fan, but his boss supported Southend and sometimes offered him free stand tickets to Roots Hall, so on Saturday 11 March 1961 I was taken to watch Southend play QPR and saw a forgettable 0-0 draw. Two more 0-0 draws, two defeats and one win spread over the next three years did nothing to inspire so, with one exception which was also a defeat, I gave up all real interest in football for the next 7 years.

However on Friday 29 October 1971 encouraged by the Shrimpers good home form that season I went to watch them beat Barrow 1-0 with a Terry Johnson goal, next home game Exeter were beaten 3-0, then Villa 1-0 in the FA Cup and it was as simple as that, I was hooked.

Moving 100 miles from Roots Hall in 1988 did not stop me attending most matches home and away and I have seen 1,992 Southend first team matches and watched them play at 182 grounds since that Barrow win.

Inspired by other fans sites in the mid 90's I decided to produce a site primarily intended to provide statistical and historical information on the Shrimpers from 1971 to the present day. The first site went on line on 1 June 1997, three makeovers followed in reasonably quick succession, until in 2004 I decided to learn PHP web programming and write a bespoke interactive site which certainly went some way beyond the brief I originally set myself.

Although rather proud of my efforts the world of the internet and computers moved on rapidly. Mobile phones and tablets became a common way of accessing information and monitor screen sizes grew substantially wider than the 800 pixels common in 2005. Web technologies changed too so I decided in 2010 to rewrite the site's interface completely and at the same time check and update the database. Three years of quite intensive effort which included spending ages trying to fix things that just weren't working as well as they should produced this site which went live on 15 June 2013.

×

Known issues

Please note that this site is continually evolving and has new historic as well as current information added on a regular basis, but I try to ensure that everything published is correct and note if it is not complete.

I'm aware of the following errors / problems which I am working to resolve.

If you receive any error notices, find links don't work, or can help by providing photos / articles for the site I'd be really grateful. Please email me.

Thanks
Robin Michel
January 2014

×