Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Bristol City   
Bristol City


 
Ashton Gate
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:6 goals: 2 Mar 1935   6-0
Heaviest defeat:6 goals: 23 Aug 1947   0-6
Highest score:2 Mar 1935   6-0
Biggest crowd:30,100 26 Dec 1952 at Bristol City
Smallest crowd:1,741 30 Oct 2001 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League682693310012045%
FA Cup21013450%
League Cup110032100%
Other Cups2002030%
TOTALS732893610612945%
Friendlies740011061300%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-7 Aug 2008Kevin Betsy
-1 Sep 2002Tom Jordan
-29 Dec 2000Carl Hutchings
-17 Mar 2000Steve Jones
-1 Jan 1976Steve Harding
-1 Jun 1950Frank Coombs
-1 Jul 1931Dave Whitelaw
-1 Jun 1921Tommy Jones
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 May 2000Steve Jones
-1 Jun 1993David Martin
-1 Feb 1976Steve Harding
-1 Jun 1974Don Mackay
-1 Jun 1938George Willshaw
-1 Jun 1937Reg Brook
-1 Jun 1936Lawrie Kelly
-1 May 1928Billy Hick
-1 Mar 1921Albert Fairclough
Head to Head - League and Cup   73 games
Date Type   F A Att
10 Aug 2010 CaC1 H 3 2 2,940
6 May 2006 L1 H 1 0 11,387
29 Oct 2005 L1 A 3 0 10,625
30 Oct 2001 LDV2 H 0 2 1,741
28 Feb 1998 D2 A 0 1 12,049
11 Oct 1997 D2 H 0 2 3,273
25 Mar 1995 D1 A 0 0 6,159
17 Sep 1994 D1 H 2 1 3,663
26 Feb 1994 D1 H 0 1 4,615
4 Sep 1993 D1 A 1 2 7,396
10 Feb 1993 D1 H 1 1 3,836
12 Sep 1992 D1 A 1 0 9,515
18 Jan 1992 D2 A 2 2 9,883
17 Aug 1991 D2 H 1 1 6,720
8 Apr 1989 D3 A 2 0 6,213
31 Dec 1988 D3 H 1 2 4,012
19 Nov 1988 FAC1 A 1 3 7,026
11 Mar 1988 D3 H 2 0 3,664
10 Oct 1987 D3 A 2 3 8,606
27 Jan 1987 FRT2 A 0 1 4,195
3 Apr 1982 D3 H 3 0 3,103
14 Nov 1981 D3 A 2 0 6,381
14 Sep 1964 D3 H 0 4 8,780
8 Sep 1964 D3 A 0 4 11,737
11 Apr 1964 D3 A 2 2 7,314
30 Nov 1963 D3 H 1 1 6,801
16 Apr 1963 D3 A 3 6 9,815
15 Apr 1963 D3 H 2 2 12,570
26 Sep 1961 D3 A 2 3 10,376
18 Sep 1961 D3 H 1 0 9,316
4 Mar 1961 D3 A 0 2 11,173
15 Oct 1960 D3 H 1 0 8,848
26 Feb 1955 D3S A 2 3 20,616
20 Nov 1954 FAC1 A 2 1 20,594
9 Oct 1954 D3S H 3 2 18,000
10 Apr 1954 D3S H 0 1 10,000
5 Dec 1953 D3S A 1 4 14,342
29 Apr 1953 D3S H 0 4 7,500
26 Dec 1952 D3S A 0 5 30,100
27 Feb 1952 D3S H 5 1 5,000
6 Feb 1952 D3S A 0 4 6,912
20 Jan 1951 D3S H 1 1 5,500
13 Jan 1951 D3S A 3 0 6,719
25 Feb 1950 D3S H 2 0 10,000
8 Oct 1949 D3S A 1 1 17,535
18 Dec 1948 D3S A 1 2 13,358
21 Aug 1948 D3S H 1 0 15,000
20 Dec 1947 D3S H 4 0 7,717
23 Aug 1947 D3S A 0 6 23,874
26 Apr 1947 D3S A 0 2 12,816
21 Dec 1946 D3S H 4 1 8,007
18 Mar 1939 D3S A 0 1 7,747
12 Nov 1938 D3S H 2 0 5,957
2 Apr 1938 D3S A 2 4 19,632
20 Nov 1937 D3S H 5 0 6,682
27 Mar 1937 D3S A 1 0 10,130
21 Nov 1936 D3S H 3 0 7,069
14 Mar 1936 D3S H 0 1 6,233
26 Oct 1935 D3S A 1 2 8,891
2 Mar 1935 D3S H 6 0 6,581
20 Oct 1934 D3S A 0 2 10,235
5 May 1934 D3S A 1 5 4,323
23 Dec 1933 D3S H 3 0 4,549
18 Mar 1933 D3S A 1 5 7,467
5 Nov 1932 D3S H 3 1 7,017
30 Apr 1927 D3S H 0 1 6,608
23 Feb 1927 D3S A 1 5 8,533
26 Dec 1925 D3S H 1 2 13,438
25 Dec 1925 D3S A 4 1 13,841
14 Mar 1925 D3S A 0 5 8,000
8 Nov 1924 D3S A 2 0 8,000
28 Oct 1922 D3S H 0 3 5,300
21 Oct 1922 D3S A 0 5 10,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   1 games
Date Type   F A Att
4 Feb 1972 Friendly H 0 1 0