Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Brighton + Hove Albion   
Brighton + H.A.


 
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:4 goals: 17 Feb 1976   4-0
Heaviest defeat:8 goals: 27 Nov 1965   1-9
Highest score:17 Feb 1976   4-0
Biggest crowd:20,390 14 Sep 1957 at Brighton + Hove Albion
Smallest crowd:1,275 30 Aug 2016 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League8833173810811247%
FA Cup32014367%
League Cup63128658%
Other Cups511381130%
TOTALS10239194412813248%
Friendlies1070121351440%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-31 Jan 2008Alex Revell
-23 Oct 2002Daniel Marney
-1 Aug 1997George Parris
-1 Aug 1982Paul Clark
-1 Nov 1977Gerry Fell
-1 Jul 1962lan McNeill
-1 Jun 1936Harry Egan
-1 Jun 1924Billy Hayes
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-16 Mar 2003Daniel Marney
-7 Jul 2000Nathan Jones
-1 Nov 1977Paul Clark
-1 Jun 1926Frank O'Rawe
-1 Jun 1924Billy Middleton
-1 Sep 1920John Bollington
Head to Head - League and Cup   102 games
Date Type   F A Att
30 Aug 2016 LTGr H 2 0 1,275
11 Aug 2015 LC1 H 0 1 4,485
17 Apr 2010 L1 H 0 1 8,503
19 Sep 2009 L1 A 3 2 6,287
10 Mar 2009 L1 A 3 1 5,035
22 Aug 2008 L1 H 0 2 7,976
8 Apr 2008 L1 H 2 0 8,428
1 Sep 2007 L1 A 2 3 5,652
19 Sep 2006 CaC2 H 3 2 4,819
1 Jan 2001 D3 A 2 0 6,503
12 Aug 2000 D3 H 2 0 7,492
11 Mar 2000 D3 A 0 1 5,844
2 Nov 1999 D3 H 2 1 4,927
20 Feb 1999 D3 H 3 0 6,066
12 Sep 1998 D3 A 2 0 3,830
29 Feb 1992 D2 A 2 3 8,271
7 Dec 1991 D2 H 2 1 6,303
7 Sep 1988 LwC1/2 A 1 0 4,614
30 Aug 1988 LwC1/1 H 2 0 3,072
20 Jan 1988 SVT2 A 2 4 6,654
26 Dec 1987 D3 A 0 0 11,147
25 Nov 1987 SVTP A 2 3 3,565
26 Sep 1987 D3 H 2 1 3,789
17 Aug 1976 LC1/2 A 1 2 11,907
14 Aug 1976 LC1/1 H 1 1 6,254
17 Feb 1976 D3 H 4 0 4,784
3 Jan 1976 FAC3 H 2 1 9,878
8 Nov 1975 D3 A 0 2 13,500
11 Jan 1975 D3 H 1 0 5,846
7 Dec 1974 D3 A 0 2 10,035
15 Apr 1974 D3 A 2 0 12,943
12 Apr 1974 D3 H 0 2 9,772
13 Dec 1967 FAC1 A 0 1 12,296
22 Apr 1966 D3 H 0 0 6,660
27 Nov 1965 D3 A 1 9 11,124
23 Mar 1963 D3 H 1 1 8,990
26 Jan 1963 D3 A 0 0 11,814
3 Nov 1962 FAC1 H 2 1 8,695
18 Jan 1958 D3S H 0 2 11,665
14 Sep 1957 D3S A 1 3 20,390
9 Feb 1957 D3S A 1 1 11,179
29 Sep 1956 D3S H 3 1 12,000
17 Mar 1956 D3S H 1 2 15,000
5 Nov 1955 D3S A 0 4 17,708
12 Mar 1955 D3S A 1 2 9,585
23 Oct 1954 D3S H 4 0 11,500
15 Sep 1953 D3S H 2 0 6,980
9 Sep 1953 D3S A 2 3 17,790
17 Sep 1952 D3S A 2 2 17,000
9 Sep 1952 D3S H 1 2 13,200
5 Jan 1952 D3S A 0 5 19,400
8 Sep 1951 D3S H 2 0 9,500
23 Mar 1951 D3S H 3 1 7,500
4 Nov 1950 D3S A 1 2 11,283
4 Mar 1950 D3S A 1 2 11,000
15 Oct 1949 D3S H 3 2 18,000
26 Feb 1949 D3S A 0 1 14,001
2 Oct 1948 D3S H 0 0 16,000
17 Apr 1948 D3S H 2 2 6,428
7 Apr 1948 D3S A 0 1 10,194
5 Apr 1947 D3S H 0 0 10,594
15 Jan 1947 D3S A 1 2 4,146
8 Feb 1939 D3S A 0 3 5,408
17 Sep 1938 D3S H 1 1 8,274
8 Sep 1937 D3S H 2 1 5,460
1 Sep 1937 D3S A 1 2 9,492
29 Mar 1937 D3S H 2 1 14,551
26 Mar 1937 D3S A 0 1 17,227
21 Mar 1936 D3S A 3 1 8,260
16 Nov 1935 D3S H 0 0 6,403
22 Apr 1935 D3S H 3 2 9,692
19 Apr 1935 D3S A 2 2 4,594
26 Sep 1934 3DSC1r A 1 3 2,000
19 Sep 1934 3DSC1 H 1 1 4,442
10 Mar 1934 D3S A 0 1 5,400
28 Oct 1933 D3S H 0 0 5,803
17 Apr 1933 D3S H 2 1 8,372
14 Apr 1933 D3S A 2 1 8,996
12 Mar 1932 D3S A 2 1 7,021
31 Oct 1931 D3S H 2 0 10,488
2 May 1931 D3S H 0 2 5,758
3 Sep 1930 D3S A 2 1 7,035
22 Mar 1930 D3S A 0 1 10,223
16 Nov 1929 D3S H 0 0 3,553
23 Feb 1929 D3S A 1 2 4,964
13 Oct 1928 D3S H 1 1 7,746
9 Apr 1928 D3S H 0 1 10,407
6 Apr 1928 D3S A 0 1 11,742
26 Feb 1927 D3S A 1 2 10,676
9 Oct 1926 D3S H 0 1 7,369
21 Apr 1926 D3S A 2 3 3,722
10 Oct 1925 D3S H 4 0 8,276
28 Feb 1925 D3S A 1 2 10,000
25 Oct 1924 D3S H 2 0 0
21 Apr 1924 D3S H 1 0 9,000
18 Apr 1924 D3S A 0 2 9,000
21 Apr 1923 D3S A 1 0 8,000
14 Apr 1923 D3S H 0 0 6,200
3 Sep 1921 D3S H 1 2 8,000
27 Aug 1921 D3S A 0 0 9,000
4 Sep 1920 D3 A 0 1 11,000
28 Aug 1920 D3 H 2 0 10,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   5 games
Date Type   F A Att
25 Jul 2017 Fr H 0 3
28 Jul 2004 Friendly H 0 0 1,500
14 Aug 1978 Friendly H 0 4 0
4 Aug 1978 Friendly H 1 3 0
1 May 1958 Testimonial(Threadgold Duthie Young) H 6 2 0