Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Brighton + Hove Albion   
Brighton + H.A.


 
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:4 goals: 17 Feb 1976   4-0
Heaviest defeat:8 goals: 27 Nov 1965   1-9
Highest score:17 Feb 1976   4-0
Biggest crowd:20,390 14 Sep 1957 at Brighton + Hove Albion
Smallest crowd:2,000 26 Sep 1934 at Brighton + Hove Albion
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League8833173810811247%
FA Cup32014367%
League Cup63217467%
Other Cups401361113%
TOTALS10138204312513048%
Friendlies1050121321390%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-31 Jan 2008Alex Revell
-23 Oct 2002Daniel Marney
-1 Aug 1997George Parris
-1 Aug 1982Paul Clark
-1 Nov 1977Gerry Fell
-1 Jul 1962lan McNeill
-1 Jun 1936Harry Egan
-1 Jun 1924Billy Hayes
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-16 Mar 2003Daniel Marney
-7 Jul 2000Nathan Jones
-1 Nov 1977Paul Clark
-1 Jun 1926Frank O'Rawe
-1 Jun 1924Billy Middleton
-1 Sep 1920John Bollington
Head to Head - League and Cup   100 games
Date Type   F A Att
17 Apr 2010 L1 H 0 1 8,503
19 Sep 2009 L1 A 3 2 6,287
10 Mar 2009 L1 A 3 1 5,035
22 Aug 2008 L1 H 0 2 7,976
8 Apr 2008 L1 H 2 0 8,428
1 Sep 2007 L1 A 2 3 5,652
19 Sep 2006 CaC2 H 3 2 4,819
1 Jan 2001 D3 A 2 0 6,503
12 Aug 2000 D3 H 2 0 7,492
11 Mar 2000 D3 A 0 1 5,844
2 Nov 1999 D3 H 2 1 4,927
20 Feb 1999 D3 H 3 0 6,066
12 Sep 1998 D3 A 2 0 3,830
29 Feb 1992 D2 A 2 3 8,271
7 Dec 1991 D2 H 2 1 6,303
7 Sep 1988 LwC1/2 A 1 0 4,614
30 Aug 1988 LwC1/1 H 2 0 3,072
20 Jan 1988 SVT2 A 2 4 6,654
26 Dec 1987 D3 A 0 0 11,147
25 Nov 1987 SVTP A 2 3 3,565
26 Sep 1987 D3 H 2 1 3,789
17 Aug 1976 LC1/2 A 1 2 11,907
14 Aug 1976 LC1/1 H 1 1 6,254
17 Feb 1976 D3 H 4 0 4,784
3 Jan 1976 FAC3 H 2 1 9,878
8 Nov 1975 D3 A 0 2 13,500
11 Jan 1975 D3 H 1 0 5,846
7 Dec 1974 D3 A 0 2 10,035
15 Apr 1974 D3 A 2 0 12,943
12 Apr 1974 D3 H 0 2 9,772
13 Dec 1967 FAC1 A 0 1 12,296
22 Apr 1966 D3 H 0 0 6,660
27 Nov 1965 D3 A 1 9 11,124
23 Mar 1963 D3 H 1 1 8,990
26 Jan 1963 D3 A 0 0 11,814
3 Nov 1962 FAC1 H 2 1 8,695
18 Jan 1958 D3S H 0 2 11,665
14 Sep 1957 D3S A 1 3 20,390
9 Feb 1957 D3S A 1 1 11,179
29 Sep 1956 D3S H 3 1 12,000
17 Mar 1956 D3S H 1 2 15,000
5 Nov 1955 D3S A 0 4 17,708
12 Mar 1955 D3S A 1 2 9,585
23 Oct 1954 D3S H 4 0 11,500
15 Sep 1953 D3S H 2 0 6,980
9 Sep 1953 D3S A 2 3 17,790
17 Sep 1952 D3S A 2 2 17,000
9 Sep 1952 D3S H 1 2 13,200
5 Jan 1952 D3S A 0 5 19,400
8 Sep 1951 D3S H 2 0 9,500
23 Mar 1951 D3S H 3 1 7,500
4 Nov 1950 D3S A 1 2 11,283
4 Mar 1950 D3S A 1 2 11,000
15 Oct 1949 D3S H 3 2 18,000
26 Feb 1949 D3S A 0 1 14,001
2 Oct 1948 D3S H 0 0 16,000
17 Apr 1948 D3S H 2 2 6,428
7 Apr 1948 D3S A 0 1 10,194
5 Apr 1947 D3S H 0 0 10,594
15 Jan 1947 D3S A 1 2 4,146
8 Feb 1939 D3S A 0 3 5,408
17 Sep 1938 D3S H 1 1 8,274
8 Sep 1937 D3S H 2 1 5,460
1 Sep 1937 D3S A 1 2 9,492
29 Mar 1937 D3S H 2 1 14,551
26 Mar 1937 D3S A 0 1 17,227
21 Mar 1936 D3S A 3 1 8,260
16 Nov 1935 D3S H 0 0 6,403
22 Apr 1935 D3S H 3 2 9,692
19 Apr 1935 D3S A 2 2 4,594
26 Sep 1934 3DSC1r A 1 3 2,000
19 Sep 1934 3DSC1 H 1 1 4,442
10 Mar 1934 D3S A 0 1 5,400
28 Oct 1933 D3S H 0 0 5,803
17 Apr 1933 D3S H 2 1 8,372
14 Apr 1933 D3S A 2 1 8,996
12 Mar 1932 D3S A 2 1 7,021
31 Oct 1931 D3S H 2 0 10,488
2 May 1931 D3S H 0 2 5,758
3 Sep 1930 D3S A 2 1 7,035
22 Mar 1930 D3S A 0 1 10,223
16 Nov 1929 D3S H 0 0 3,553
23 Feb 1929 D3S A 1 2 4,964
13 Oct 1928 D3S H 1 1 7,746
9 Apr 1928 D3S H 0 1 10,407
6 Apr 1928 D3S A 0 1 11,742
26 Feb 1927 D3S A 1 2 10,676
9 Oct 1926 D3S H 0 1 7,369
21 Apr 1926 D3S A 2 3 3,722
10 Oct 1925 D3S H 4 0 8,276
28 Feb 1925 D3S A 1 2 10,000
25 Oct 1924 D3S H 2 0 0
21 Apr 1924 D3S H 1 0 9,000
18 Apr 1924 D3S A 0 2 9,000
21 Apr 1923 D3S A 1 0 8,000
14 Apr 1923 D3S H 0 0 6,200
3 Sep 1921 D3S H 1 2 8,000
27 Aug 1921 D3S A 0 0 9,000
4 Sep 1920 D3 A 0 1 11,000
28 Aug 1920 D3 H 2 0 10,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   4 games
Date Type   F A Att
28 Jul 2004 Friendly H 0 0 1,500
14 Aug 1978 Friendly H 0 4 0
4 Aug 1978 Friendly H 1 3 0
1 May 1958 Testimonial(Threadgold Duthie Young) H 6 2 0

Terms of Use

The website, sufcdb.co.uk is operated by Robin Michel and has no connection of any nature with Southend United Football Club Limited or its subsidiary companies.

Though I endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on this web site I do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or correctness of such information or of any other content, description or material placed on or referred to on this web site.

If you are dissatisfied with the web site or any content or materials on it, your sole exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the web site.

This website is run on an completely non-commercial basis and includes text, images, photographs, designs, graphics and other materials which are not the copyright of the site, but where possible agreement has been reached to allow the use of the material subject to no commercial gain. Should you choose to download print or copy any content from this web site, you must be aware of the copyright situation and, insofar as such activity is permitted, it is only for your personal use or for supply to third parties for no commercial gain and for their personal use only. In all cases the copyright owner should be acknowledged as the source of the material.

If you are the copyright owner of any material and object to its use on this site please advise me and it will be removed as soon as practical.

Opinions expressed within this site are those of their authors and may not reflect my opinion.

×

Thanks

My sincere thanks go to the many people who willingly or unwittingly have contributed to these pages especially Jeff Hughes who's excellent SUFC site was my initial inspiration, the members of the SUFC Mailing List past and present who provide me with most of the up to date news and perhaps mainly Dave Goody the Club's unofficial historian whose contribution to 'Southend United The Official History of the Blues', 'The Official PFA Factfile', 'Potted Shrimps', Endsleigh + Ultimate Football Year books + the Club's Programmes is truly brilliant + without whom I would be sunk.

Peter Miles, Keith Roe and Peter Mason have all produced books on the Shimpers that I constantly use for reference. Soccernet from ESPN, the tremendous reports and tweets from Chris Philips of the Evening Echo and the stunningly comprehensive information from Tony Brown and the team at ENFA are other excellent sources of information. Thanks must also go to John Walton for allowing me to publish his extremely descriptive match reports.

Finally, although the chances of this being read by any of the contributors to stackoverflow.com is virtually nil I still would like to place on record my debt to them when it comes to advice on the creation of this website.

×

A fan's story

My Dad was an Arsenal fan, but his boss supported Southend and sometimes offered him free stand tickets to Roots Hall, so on Saturday 11 March 1961 I was taken to watch Southend play QPR and saw a forgettable 0-0 draw. Two more 0-0 draws, two defeats and one win spread over the next three years did nothing to inspire so, with one exception which was also a defeat, I gave up all real interest in football for the next 7 years.

However on Friday 29 October 1971 encouraged by the Shrimpers good home form that season I went to watch them beat Barrow 1-0 with a Terry Johnson goal, next home game Exeter were beaten 3-0, then Villa 1-0 in the FA Cup and it was as simple as that, I was hooked.

Moving 100 miles from Roots Hall in 1988 did not stop me attending most matches home and away and I have seen 1,992 Southend first team matches and watched them play at 182 grounds since that Barrow win.

Inspired by other fans sites in the mid 90's I decided to produce a site primarily intended to provide statistical and historical information on the Shrimpers from 1971 to the present day. The first site went on line on 1 June 1997, three makeovers followed in reasonably quick succession, until in 2004 I decided to learn PHP web programming and write a bespoke interactive site which certainly went some way beyond the brief I originally set myself.

Although rather proud of my efforts the world of the internet and computers moved on rapidly. Mobile phones and tablets became a common way of accessing information and monitor screen sizes grew substantially wider than the 800 pixels common in 2005. Web technologies changed too so I decided in 2010 to rewrite the site's interface completely and at the same time check and update the database. Three years of quite intensive effort which included spending ages trying to fix things that just weren't working as well as they should produced this site which went live on 15 June 2013.

×

Known issues

Please note that this site is continually evolving and has new historic as well as current information added on a regular basis, but I try to ensure that everything published is correct and note if it is not complete.

I'm aware of the following errors / problems which I am working to resolve.

If you receive any error notices, find links don't work, or can help by providing photos / articles for the site I'd be really grateful. Please email me.

Thanks
Robin Michel
January 2014

×