Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Blackpool   
Blackpool


 
Bloomfield Road
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:4 goals: 14 Oct 1978   4-0
Heaviest defeat:4 goals: 7 Jan 1950   0-4
Highest score:14 Oct 1978   4-0
Biggest crowd:34,031 21 Mar 2004 at a neutral venue
Smallest crowd:1,904 3 Nov 1984 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League20938272753%
FA Cup21011450%
League Cup1001120%
Other Cups1001020%
TOTALS2410311293548%
Friendlies240002935
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-2 Aug 2006Peter Clarke
-1 Dec 1979Derek Spence
-1 Jul 1975Stuart Parker
-1 Mar 1972Dennis Booth
-1 May 1930Billy Gibson
-1 May 1929Billy Hall
-1 Feb 1929Jimmy Martin
-1 May 1921Fred Halstead
-1 May 1921Stephen Howard
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Aug 1993Melvyn Capleton
-1 Aug 1983Keith Mercer
-1 Dec 1979Colin Morris
Head to Head - League and Cup   23 games
Date Type   F A Att
30 Sep 2017 L1 H 2 1 6,688
2 Apr 2016 L1 A 0 2 6,979
21 Nov 2015 L1 H 1 0 6,290
25 Sep 2007 CaC3 A 1 2 5,022
8 Apr 2006 L1 H 2 1 8,180
2 Jan 2006 L1 A 2 1 5,271
21 Mar 2004 LDVF N 0 2 34,031
10 Mar 2001 D3 H 0 3 4,810
8 Oct 2000 D3 A 2 2 3,915
21 Feb 1998 D2 H 2 1 3,340
27 Sep 1997 D2 A 0 3 4,542
9 May 1989 D3 A 2 3 3,999
4 Apr 1989 D3 H 2 1 2,795
7 May 1988 D3 H 4 0 5,541
19 Dec 1987 D3 A 1 1 3,277
23 Feb 1985 D4 A 0 1 4,430
3 Nov 1984 D4 H 1 4 1,904
18 Jan 1980 D3 A 0 1 4,296
7 Sep 1979 D3 H 1 2 5,600
24 Feb 1979 D3 A 2 1 4,566
14 Oct 1978 D3 H 4 0 6,484
7 Jan 1950 FAC3 A 0 4 24,532
29 Jan 1921 FAC2 H 1 0 9,250
Head to Head - Friendlies   0 games
Date Type   F A Att