Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
West Ham United   
West Ham United


 
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:1 goals: 7 Apr 1993   1-0
Heaviest defeat:4 goals: 8 Oct 1979   1-5
Highest score:25 Sep 1979   1-1
Biggest crowd:23,284 6 Jan 1996 at West Ham United
Smallest crowd:6,482 30 Sep 1992 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League21011250%
FA Cup1001020%
League Cup40222825%
Other Cups1001030%
TOTALS812531525%
Friendlies26128256211%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-27 Nov 2008Junior Stanislas
-15 Mar 2005Darren Blewitt
-19 Nov 2001Stephen Clark
-25 Mar 1999Chris Coyne
-1 Mar 1999Lee Hodges
-1 Mar 1996Kenny Brown
-1 Jan 1995Lee Chapman
-1 Dec 1988Andy Edwards
-1 Aug 1985Frank Lampard
-1 Mar 1979Anton Otulakowski
-1 Sep 1963Brian Rhodes
-1 Aug 1962Derek Woodley
-1 Aug 1962Micky Beesley
-1 Jul 1961Norman Bleanch
-1 May 1948Don Travis
-1 Aug 1945Herman Conway
-1 May 1937Syd Bell
-1 Feb 1937Tudor Martin
-1 Jan 1937Billy Adams
-1 Feb 1933Charlie Cox
-1 Jun 1926Charlie Thompson
-1 Jun 1924Bill Thirlaway
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-15 Jan 2009Junior Stanislas
-15 Apr 2005Darren Blewitt
-1 May 1999Lee Hodges
-25 Apr 1999Chris Coyne
-1 Apr 1996Kenny Brown
-1 Jan 1995Lee Chapman
-1 Aug 1992Peter Butler
-1 Jun 1986Frank Lampard
-1 Jun 1938Charlie Turner
-1 Mar 1937Jack Kirkaldie
-1 Jun 1932Joe Johnson
-1 Mar 1930John Burke
Head to Head - League and Cup   8 games
Date Type   F A Att
24 Aug 2004 CaC1 A 0 2 16,914
6 Jan 1996 FAC3 A 0 2 23,284
7 Apr 1993 D1 H 1 0 12,813
12 Dec 1992 D1 A 0 2 15,739
30 Sep 1992 AIP H 0 3 6,482
8 Oct 1979 LC3r2 A 1 5 19,718
1 Oct 1979 LC3r H 0 0 22,429
25 Sep 1979 LC3 A 1 1 19,658
Head to Head - Friendlies   18 games
Date Type   F A Att
18 Jul 2015 Friendly H 2 3 5,000
14 Jul 2012 Friendly H 0 3 7,135
3 Aug 2010 Friendly H 1 1 8,008
28 Jul 2007 Centenary Match H 1 3 9,522
23 Jul 2002 Friendly H 1 3 8,740
31 Jul 1998 Friendly H 0 5 0
9 Aug 1994 Friendly H 2 0 0
7 Nov 1991 Practice Match A 3 2 0
9 Aug 1991 Friendly H 0 2 0
10 Aug 1990 Friendly H 2 3 0
20 Aug 1984 Friendly H 0 6 0
20 May 1983 Testimonial (A Moody) H 1 3 0
21 Aug 1981 Friendly H 1 2 0
30 Jul 1980 Charterhouse Match H 2 0 0
1 Aug 1979 Friendly H 1 1 0
15 May 1963 Testimonial(Threadgold) H 1 4 5,000
2 May 1960 Testimonial(Will'son McCrory And'son) H 1 5 9,000
3 May 1950 Testimonial (Hankey) H 3 1 5,500