Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Walsall Football Club   
The Saddlers


 
Banks's Stadium
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:4 goals: 22 Jan 1938   5-1
Heaviest defeat:6 goals: 6 Sep 1947   0-6
Highest score:22 Jan 1938   5-1
Biggest crowd:18,285 6 Sep 1947 at Walsall Football Club
Smallest crowd:1,904 29 Apr 1983 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League7639172012110263%
FA Cup20111225%
League Cup1001120%
Other Cups1001140%
TOTALS8039182312411060%
Friendlies80000124110
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-21 Jun 2012Kevan Hurst
-1 Mar 1988David Matthews
-1 May 1936Billy Bryan
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-12 Apr 2005Michael Husbands
-1 Jun 1998Andy Rammell
Head to Head - League and Cup   79 games
Date Type   F A Att
15 Aug 2015 L1 H 0 2
12 Aug 2014 COC1 H 1 2 3,146
23 Mar 2010 L1 H 3 0 6,432
15 Aug 2009 L1 A 2 2 3,698
7 Mar 2009 L1 H 2 0 6,973
30 Aug 2008 L1 A 2 5 3,843
29 Mar 2008 L1 H 1 0 8,145
20 Oct 2007 L1 A 2 0 5,661
25 Feb 2006 L1 H 0 0 7,906
13 Aug 2005 L1 A 2 2 5,563
17 Jan 1998 D2 H 0 1 3,310
30 Aug 1997 D2 A 1 3 3,340
30 Jan 1990 LDC2 A 1 4 2,255
19 Mar 1988 D3 A 1 2 4,479
17 Nov 1987 FAC1r A 1 2 5,162
14 Nov 1987 FAC1 H 0 0 3,053
30 Oct 1987 D3 H 1 1 2,692
11 Feb 1984 D3 A 0 4 8,156
24 Sep 1983 D3 H 0 0 3,061
29 Apr 1983 D3 H 1 1 1,904
27 Nov 1982 D3 A 3 1 2,453
23 Jan 1982 D3 H 3 2 4,684
29 Aug 1981 D3 A 1 0 3,419
30 Apr 1979 D3 H 1 0 2,889
7 Oct 1978 D3 A 1 1 4,803
9 Apr 1976 D3 H 2 2 3,723
6 Sep 1975 D3 A 3 2 4,380
4 Feb 1975 D3 A 0 3 9,894
16 Sep 1974 D3 H 3 0 6,966
13 Apr 1974 D3 A 2 1 3,165
17 Nov 1973 D3 H 2 1 6,235
10 Nov 1972 D3 H 2 0 6,973
19 Sep 1972 D3 A 1 3 5,545
5 Feb 1966 D3 H 5 3 6,310
28 Aug 1965 D3 A 0 3 8,450
6 Feb 1965 D3 A 3 2 5,916
26 Sep 1964 D3 H 0 0 5,847
18 Apr 1964 D3 H 1 1 7,467
7 Dec 1963 D3 A 0 2 4,566
29 Aug 1960 D3 H 1 2 10,977
23 Aug 1960 D3 A 1 5 11,032
1 Mar 1958 D3S A 1 1 7,658
19 Oct 1957 D3S H 4 1 10,692
23 Mar 1957 D3S A 1 0 15,312
10 Nov 1956 D3S H 2 0 8,000
14 Apr 1956 D3S H 3 2 5,488
3 Dec 1955 D3S A 1 3 11,874
2 May 1955 D3S A 1 4 12,856
29 Jan 1955 D3S H 2 1 8,000
19 Apr 1954 D3S A 0 2 6,987
16 Apr 1954 D3S H 3 1 8,500
25 Apr 1953 D3S A 1 1 5,044
6 Dec 1952 D3S H 2 1 8,000
26 Dec 1951 D3S H 3 0 15,000
25 Dec 1951 D3S A 0 2 7,484
23 Dec 1950 D3S H 0 1 8,000
26 Aug 1950 D3S A 2 1 11,178
11 Mar 1950 D3S H 2 2 10,000
22 Oct 1949 D3S A 1 1 11,000
30 Apr 1949 D3S A 3 0 7,000
6 Apr 1949 D3S H 2 0 9,000
17 Jan 1948 D3S H 1 1 9,218
6 Sep 1947 D3S A 0 6 18,285
28 Dec 1946 D3S A 2 2 14,966
31 Aug 1946 D3S H 3 1 10,991
4 Feb 1939 D3S A 2 0 8,459
1 Oct 1938 D3S H 2 0 7,326
22 Jan 1938 D3S A 5 1 3,536
11 Sep 1937 D3S H 1 0 7,540
24 Apr 1937 D3S A 0 3 4,148
19 Dec 1936 D3S H 3 0 5,492
14 Mar 1931 D3S H 2 0 6,460
8 Nov 1930 D3S A 3 1 4,610
19 Feb 1930 D3S H 1 0 3,006
21 Sep 1929 D3S A 3 1 7,929
6 Apr 1929 D3S A 1 4 4,233
20 Feb 1929 D3S H 3 1 2,905
10 Mar 1928 D3S H 2 1 4,736
29 Oct 1927 D3S A 1 0 7,897
Head to Head - Friendlies   0 games
Date Type   F A Att

Terms of Use

The website, sufcdb.co.uk is operated by Robin Michel and has no connection of any nature with Southend United Football Club Limited or its subsidiary companies.

Though I endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on this web site I do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or correctness of such information or of any other content, description or material placed on or referred to on this web site.

If you are dissatisfied with the web site or any content or materials on it, your sole exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the web site.

This website is run on an completely non-commercial basis and includes text, images, photographs, designs, graphics and other materials which are not the copyright of the site, but where possible agreement has been reached to allow the use of the material subject to no commercial gain. Should you choose to download print or copy any content from this web site, you must be aware of the copyright situation and, insofar as such activity is permitted, it is only for your personal use or for supply to third parties for no commercial gain and for their personal use only. In all cases the copyright owner should be acknowledged as the source of the material.

If you are the copyright owner of any material and object to its use on this site please advise me and it will be removed as soon as practical.

Opinions expressed within this site are those of their authors and may not reflect my opinion.

×

Thanks

My sincere thanks go to the many people who willingly or unwittingly have contributed to these pages especially Jeff Hughes who's excellent SUFC site was my initial inspiration, the members of the SUFC Mailing List past and present who provide me with most of the up to date news and perhaps mainly Dave Goody the Club's unofficial historian whose contribution to 'Southend United The Official History of the Blues', 'The Official PFA Factfile', 'Potted Shrimps', Endsleigh + Ultimate Football Year books + the Club's Programmes is truly brilliant + without whom I would be sunk.

Peter Miles, Keith Roe and Peter Mason have all produced books on the Shimpers that I constantly use for reference. Soccernet from ESPN, the tremendous reports and tweets from Chris Philips of the Evening Echo and the stunningly comprehensive information from Tony Brown and the team at ENFA are other excellent sources of information. Thanks must also go to John Walton for allowing me to publish his extremely descriptive match reports.

Finally, although the chances of this being read by any of the contributors to stackoverflow.com is virtually nil I still would like to place on record my debt to them when it comes to advice on the creation of this website.

×

A fan's story

My Dad was an Arsenal fan, but his boss supported Southend and sometimes offered him free stand tickets to Roots Hall, so on Saturday 11 March 1961 I was taken to watch Southend play QPR and saw a forgettable 0-0 draw. Two more 0-0 draws, two defeats and one win spread over the next three years did nothing to inspire so, with one exception which was also a defeat, I gave up all real interest in football for the next 7 years.

However on Friday 29 October 1971 encouraged by the Shrimpers good home form that season I went to watch them beat Barrow 1-0 with a Terry Johnson goal, next home game Exeter were beaten 3-0, then Villa 1-0 in the FA Cup and it was as simple as that, I was hooked.

Moving 100 miles from Roots Hall in 1988 did not stop me attending most matches home and away and I have seen 1,992 Southend first team matches and watched them play at 182 grounds since that Barrow win.

Inspired by other fans sites in the mid 90's I decided to produce a site primarily intended to provide statistical and historical information on the Shrimpers from 1971 to the present day. The first site went on line on 1 June 1997, three makeovers followed in reasonably quick succession, until in 2004 I decided to learn PHP web programming and write a bespoke interactive site which certainly went some way beyond the brief I originally set myself.

Although rather proud of my efforts the world of the internet and computers moved on rapidly. Mobile phones and tablets became a common way of accessing information and monitor screen sizes grew substantially wider than the 800 pixels common in 2005. Web technologies changed too so I decided in 2010 to rewrite the site's interface completely and at the same time check and update the database. Three years of quite intensive effort which included spending ages trying to fix things that just weren't working as well as they should produced this site which went live on 15 June 2013.

×

Known issues

Please note that this site is continually evolving and has new historic as well as current information added on a regular basis, but I try to ensure that everything published is correct and note if it is not complete.

I'm aware of the following errors / problems which I am working to resolve.

If you receive any error notices, find links don't work, or can help by providing photos / articles for the site I'd be really grateful. Please email me.

Thanks
Robin Michel
January 2014

×