Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Walsall Football Club   
The Saddlers


 
Banks's Stadium
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:4 goals: 22 Jan 1938   5-1
Heaviest defeat:6 goals: 6 Sep 1947   0-6
Highest score:22 Jan 1938   5-1
Biggest crowd:18,285 6 Sep 1947 at Walsall Football Club
Smallest crowd:1,904 29 Apr 1983 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League7639162112210462%
FA Cup20111225%
League Cup1001120%
Other Cups1001140%
TOTALS8039172412511259%
Friendlies80000125112
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-21 Jun 2012Kevan Hurst
-1 Mar 1988David Matthews
-1 May 1936Billy Bryan
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-12 Apr 2005Michael Husbands
-1 Jun 1998Andy Rammell
Head to Head - League and Cup   80 games
Date Type   F A Att
16 Apr 2016 L1 A 0 1 5,732
15 Aug 2015 L1 H 0 2 6,149
12 Aug 2014 COC1 H 1 2 3,146
23 Mar 2010 L1 H 3 0 6,432
15 Aug 2009 L1 A 2 2 3,698
7 Mar 2009 L1 H 2 0 6,973
30 Aug 2008 L1 A 2 5 3,843
29 Mar 2008 L1 H 1 0 8,145
20 Oct 2007 L1 A 2 0 5,661
25 Feb 2006 L1 H 0 0 7,906
13 Aug 2005 L1 A 2 2 5,563
17 Jan 1998 D2 H 0 1 3,310
30 Aug 1997 D2 A 1 3 3,340
30 Jan 1990 LDC2 A 1 4 2,255
19 Mar 1988 D3 A 1 2 4,479
17 Nov 1987 FAC1r A 1 2 5,162
14 Nov 1987 FAC1 H 0 0 3,053
30 Oct 1987 D3 H 1 1 2,692
11 Feb 1984 D3 A 0 4 8,156
24 Sep 1983 D3 H 0 0 3,061
29 Apr 1983 D3 H 1 1 1,904
27 Nov 1982 D3 A 3 1 2,453
23 Jan 1982 D3 H 3 2 4,684
29 Aug 1981 D3 A 1 0 3,419
30 Apr 1979 D3 H 1 0 2,889
7 Oct 1978 D3 A 1 1 4,803
9 Apr 1976 D3 H 2 2 3,723
6 Sep 1975 D3 A 3 2 4,380
4 Feb 1975 D3 A 0 3 9,894
16 Sep 1974 D3 H 3 0 6,966
13 Apr 1974 D3 A 2 1 3,165
17 Nov 1973 D3 H 2 1 6,235
10 Nov 1972 D3 H 2 0 6,973
19 Sep 1972 D3 A 1 3 5,545
5 Feb 1966 D3 H 5 3 6,310
28 Aug 1965 D3 A 0 3 8,450
6 Feb 1965 D3 A 3 2 5,916
26 Sep 1964 D3 H 0 0 5,847
18 Apr 1964 D3 H 1 1 7,467
7 Dec 1963 D3 A 0 2 4,566
29 Aug 1960 D3 H 1 2 10,977
23 Aug 1960 D3 A 1 5 11,032
1 Mar 1958 D3S A 1 1 7,658
19 Oct 1957 D3S H 4 1 10,692
23 Mar 1957 D3S A 1 0 15,312
10 Nov 1956 D3S H 2 0 8,000
14 Apr 1956 D3S H 3 2 5,488
3 Dec 1955 D3S A 1 3 11,874
2 May 1955 D3S A 1 4 12,856
29 Jan 1955 D3S H 2 1 8,000
19 Apr 1954 D3S A 0 2 6,987
16 Apr 1954 D3S H 3 1 8,500
25 Apr 1953 D3S A 1 1 5,044
6 Dec 1952 D3S H 2 1 8,000
26 Dec 1951 D3S H 3 0 15,000
25 Dec 1951 D3S A 0 2 7,484
23 Dec 1950 D3S H 0 1 8,000
26 Aug 1950 D3S A 2 1 11,178
11 Mar 1950 D3S H 2 2 10,000
22 Oct 1949 D3S A 1 1 11,000
30 Apr 1949 D3S A 3 0 7,000
6 Apr 1949 D3S H 2 0 9,000
17 Jan 1948 D3S H 1 1 9,218
6 Sep 1947 D3S A 0 6 18,285
28 Dec 1946 D3S A 2 2 14,966
31 Aug 1946 D3S H 3 1 10,991
4 Feb 1939 D3S A 2 0 8,459
1 Oct 1938 D3S H 2 0 7,326
22 Jan 1938 D3S A 5 1 3,536
11 Sep 1937 D3S H 1 0 7,540
24 Apr 1937 D3S A 0 3 4,148
19 Dec 1936 D3S H 3 0 5,492
14 Mar 1931 D3S H 2 0 6,460
8 Nov 1930 D3S A 3 1 4,610
19 Feb 1930 D3S H 1 0 3,006
21 Sep 1929 D3S A 3 1 7,929
6 Apr 1929 D3S A 1 4 4,233
20 Feb 1929 D3S H 3 1 2,905
10 Mar 1928 D3S H 2 1 4,736
29 Oct 1927 D3S A 1 0 7,897
Head to Head - Friendlies   0 games
Date Type   F A Att