Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Swindon Town   
Swindon Town


 
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:6 goals: 17 Feb 1951   8-2
Heaviest defeat:5 goals: 13 Oct 1934   0-5
Highest score:17 Feb 1951   8-2
Biggest crowd:20,000 28 Aug 1948 at Swindon Town
Smallest crowd:1,747 22 Oct 2002 at Swindon Town
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League10836264614417245%
FA Cup21012350%
League Cup2002260%
Other Cups31024933%
TOTALS11538265115219044%
Friendlies116000154190
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Jan 2012Elliot Benyon
-31 Aug 2011Michael Timlin
-15 Sep 2010Michael Timlin
-16 Jul 2010Sofiene Zaaboub
-16 Jul 2010Craig Easton
-14 Nov 2009Sean Morrison
-1 Jul 2004Bart Griemink
-1 Jul 1990John Cornwell
-1 Aug 1987Chris Ramsey
-1 Oct 1986Martin Ling
-1 Aug 1986Derek Hall
-1 Jul 1986Paul Roberts
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-15 Oct 2010Michael Timlin
-10 Jan 2010Sean Morrison
-1 Sep 2007Billy Paynter
-14 Jul 2005Nicky Nicolau
-1 May 1991Martin Ling
-1 Aug 1983Garry Nelson
-1 Aug 1977Andy Ford
-1 Jun 1977Dave Cunningham
-1 Aug 1976Tony Taylor
-1 Jul 1937Billy Bryan
Head to Head - League and Cup   115 games
Date Type   F A Att
22 Aug 2015 L1 H 0 1
31 Jan 2012 L2 H 1 4 5,958
6 Dec 2011 JPTSF H 1 2 3,981
10 Sep 2011 L2 A 0 2 6,852
30 Jan 2010 L1 H 2 2 6,669
29 Aug 2009 L1 A 1 2 6,417
17 Mar 2009 L1 A 0 3 6,269
18 Oct 2008 L1 H 2 1 7,965
24 Mar 2008 L1 A 1 0 6,378
8 Dec 2007 L1 H 2 1 7,403
27 Jan 2006 L1 H 2 0 7,945
10 Sep 2005 L1 A 2 1 4,785
25 Jan 2005 LDV4 H 2 0 4,270
12 Aug 2003 CaC1 H 2 3 3,385
22 Oct 2002 LDV1 A 1 6 1,747
13 Feb 2001 LDVSF H 2 1 3,337
5 Apr 1997 D1 A 0 0 6,370
31 Aug 1996 D1 H 1 3 4,011
3 Dec 1994 D1 H 2 0 5,803
22 Oct 1994 D1 A 2 2 9,909
10 Mar 1993 D1 H 1 1 4,371
14 Nov 1992 D1 A 2 3 7,777
21 Mar 1992 D2 A 1 3 8,628
9 Nov 1991 D2 H 3 2 7,709
12 Jan 1986 D3 A 1 2 7,619
30 Aug 1985 D3 H 0 0 4,037
6 Apr 1985 D4 A 0 2 2,639
26 Dec 1984 D4 H 3 2 2,942
9 Feb 1982 D3 A 0 0 4,472
21 Sep 1981 D3 H 0 0 4,864
29 Feb 1980 D3 H 1 0 5,282
20 Oct 1979 D3 A 0 1 6,027
16 Mar 1979 D3 H 5 3 4,303
4 Nov 1978 D3 A 0 1 5,647
6 Mar 1976 D3 A 0 0 5,585
31 Oct 1975 D3 H 3 0 4,256
11 Apr 1975 D3 H 2 0 4,499
5 Oct 1974 D3 A 0 2 6,690
4 Jan 1969 FAC3 A 2 0 18,828
19 Mar 1966 D3 A 0 4 12,352
24 Sep 1965 D3 H 4 2 9,748
16 Oct 1963 LC3 A 0 3 12,046
6 Apr 1963 D3 H 1 1 11,705
17 Nov 1962 D3 A 1 4 10,296
28 Apr 1962 D3 H 0 2 5,764
9 Dec 1961 D3 A 0 0 6,634
11 Feb 1961 D3 A 1 1 8,746
24 Sep 1960 D3 H 0 2 9,242
19 Mar 1960 D3 H 1 3 8,451
28 Nov 1959 D3 A 0 2 8,822
18 Apr 1959 D3 H 0 2 7,384
29 Nov 1958 D3 A 1 2 10,000
2 Oct 1957 D3S A 1 2 8,035
25 Sep 1957 D3S H 2 3 8,716
16 Feb 1957 D3S H 1 0 8,000
6 Oct 1956 D3S A 2 3 7,572
2 Apr 1956 D3S A 1 1 8,728
30 Mar 1956 D3S H 0 0 12,500
20 Apr 1955 D3S A 1 0 4,230
4 Sep 1954 D3S H 4 1 10,500
30 Jan 1954 D3S H 3 1 4,000
9 Jan 1954 D3S A 0 3 8,217
2 Sep 1952 D3S H 3 0 10,500
27 Aug 1952 D3S A 3 1 14,276
26 Apr 1952 D3S A 0 1 7,469
8 Dec 1951 D3S H 2 2 9,000
17 Feb 1951 D3S H 8 2 10,000
29 Nov 1950 FAC1 H 0 3 10,000
7 Oct 1950 D3S A 1 4 12,623
25 Mar 1950 D3S H 2 0 10,000
5 Nov 1949 D3S A 2 2 12,000
1 Jan 1949 D3S H 3 4 10,000
28 Aug 1948 D3S A 1 2 20,000
28 Feb 1948 D3S A 0 0 14,858
11 Oct 1947 D3S H 1 0 11,605
10 May 1947 D3S A 1 2 13,498
12 Oct 1946 D3S H 2 0 11,275
18 Feb 1939 D3S A 1 2 8,270
15 Oct 1938 D3S H 2 3 7,619
30 Apr 1938 D3S A 1 1 5,028
18 Dec 1937 D3S H 0 0 6,785
30 Jan 1937 D3S H 2 0 4,793
26 Sep 1936 D3S A 0 4 9,701
29 Apr 1936 D3S H 1 0 3,072
7 Mar 1936 D3S A 3 1 5,721
23 Feb 1935 D3S H 2 0 5,756
13 Oct 1934 D3S A 0 5 9,122
3 Mar 1934 D3S H 4 1 5,869
21 Oct 1933 D3S A 4 1 10,943
8 Apr 1933 D3S H 0 0 5,383
1 Mar 1933 D3S A 2 2 2,201
27 Feb 1932 D3S A 2 1 4,480
17 Oct 1931 D3S H 3 0 10,430
21 Feb 1931 D3S A 1 1 4,994
18 Oct 1930 D3S H 5 3 7,532
15 Mar 1930 D3S H 3 1 6,106
9 Nov 1929 D3S A 1 5 6,638
27 Apr 1929 D3S H 1 1 5,312
15 Dec 1928 D3S A 1 3 2,879
28 Apr 1928 D3S A 1 0 4,898
14 Mar 1928 D3S H 1 1 3,159
15 Jan 1927 D3S H 2 2 7,118
28 Aug 1926 D3S A 1 5 8,943
13 Mar 1926 D3S H 3 0 6,796
31 Oct 1925 D3S A 0 2 6,658
21 Mar 1925 D3S A 0 0 0
24 Sep 1924 D3S H 0 3 3,000
2 Apr 1924 D3S A 0 3 0
9 Feb 1924 D3S H 0 2 4,000
5 May 1923 D3S A 0 3 3,000
28 Apr 1923 D3S H 2 0 6,000
17 Apr 1922 D3S A 1 6 5,000
14 Apr 1922 D3S H 1 2 8,000
18 Sep 1920 D3 A 0 3 9,500
11 Sep 1920 D3 H 1 3 8,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   0 games
Date Type   F A Att

Terms of Use

The website, sufcdb.co.uk is operated by Robin Michel and has no connection of any nature with Southend United Football Club Limited or its subsidiary companies.

Though I endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on this web site I do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or correctness of such information or of any other content, description or material placed on or referred to on this web site.

If you are dissatisfied with the web site or any content or materials on it, your sole exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the web site.

This website is run on an completely non-commercial basis and includes text, images, photographs, designs, graphics and other materials which are not the copyright of the site, but where possible agreement has been reached to allow the use of the material subject to no commercial gain. Should you choose to download print or copy any content from this web site, you must be aware of the copyright situation and, insofar as such activity is permitted, it is only for your personal use or for supply to third parties for no commercial gain and for their personal use only. In all cases the copyright owner should be acknowledged as the source of the material.

If you are the copyright owner of any material and object to its use on this site please advise me and it will be removed as soon as practical.

Opinions expressed within this site are those of their authors and may not reflect my opinion.

×

Thanks

My sincere thanks go to the many people who willingly or unwittingly have contributed to these pages especially Jeff Hughes who's excellent SUFC site was my initial inspiration, the members of the SUFC Mailing List past and present who provide me with most of the up to date news and perhaps mainly Dave Goody the Club's unofficial historian whose contribution to 'Southend United The Official History of the Blues', 'The Official PFA Factfile', 'Potted Shrimps', Endsleigh + Ultimate Football Year books + the Club's Programmes is truly brilliant + without whom I would be sunk.

Peter Miles, Keith Roe and Peter Mason have all produced books on the Shimpers that I constantly use for reference. Soccernet from ESPN, the tremendous reports and tweets from Chris Philips of the Evening Echo and the stunningly comprehensive information from Tony Brown and the team at ENFA are other excellent sources of information. Thanks must also go to John Walton for allowing me to publish his extremely descriptive match reports.

Finally, although the chances of this being read by any of the contributors to stackoverflow.com is virtually nil I still would like to place on record my debt to them when it comes to advice on the creation of this website.

×

A fan's story

My Dad was an Arsenal fan, but his boss supported Southend and sometimes offered him free stand tickets to Roots Hall, so on Saturday 11 March 1961 I was taken to watch Southend play QPR and saw a forgettable 0-0 draw. Two more 0-0 draws, two defeats and one win spread over the next three years did nothing to inspire so, with one exception which was also a defeat, I gave up all real interest in football for the next 7 years.

However on Friday 29 October 1971 encouraged by the Shrimpers good home form that season I went to watch them beat Barrow 1-0 with a Terry Johnson goal, next home game Exeter were beaten 3-0, then Villa 1-0 in the FA Cup and it was as simple as that, I was hooked.

Moving 100 miles from Roots Hall in 1988 did not stop me attending most matches home and away and I have seen 1,992 Southend first team matches and watched them play at 182 grounds since that Barrow win.

Inspired by other fans sites in the mid 90's I decided to produce a site primarily intended to provide statistical and historical information on the Shrimpers from 1971 to the present day. The first site went on line on 1 June 1997, three makeovers followed in reasonably quick succession, until in 2004 I decided to learn PHP web programming and write a bespoke interactive site which certainly went some way beyond the brief I originally set myself.

Although rather proud of my efforts the world of the internet and computers moved on rapidly. Mobile phones and tablets became a common way of accessing information and monitor screen sizes grew substantially wider than the 800 pixels common in 2005. Web technologies changed too so I decided in 2010 to rewrite the site's interface completely and at the same time check and update the database. Three years of quite intensive effort which included spending ages trying to fix things that just weren't working as well as they should produced this site which went live on 15 June 2013.

×

Known issues

Please note that this site is continually evolving and has new historic as well as current information added on a regular basis, but I try to ensure that everything published is correct and note if it is not complete.

I'm aware of the following errors / problems which I am working to resolve.

If you receive any error notices, find links don't work, or can help by providing photos / articles for the site I'd be really grateful. Please email me.

Thanks
Robin Michel
January 2014

×