Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Swindon Town   
Swindon Town


 
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:6 goals: 17 Feb 1951   8-2
Heaviest defeat:5 goals: 13 Oct 1934   0-5
Highest score:17 Feb 1951   8-2
Biggest crowd:20,000 28 Aug 1948 at Swindon Town
Smallest crowd:1,747 22 Oct 2002 at Swindon Town
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League10836254714717745%
FA Cup21012350%
League Cup2002260%
Other Cups31024933%
TOTALS11538255215519544%
Friendlies116000157195
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Jan 2012Elliot Benyon
-31 Aug 2011Michael Timlin
-15 Sep 2010Michael Timlin
-16 Jul 2010Sofiene Zaaboub
-16 Jul 2010Craig Easton
-14 Nov 2009Sean Morrison
-1 Jul 2004Bart Griemink
-1 Jul 1990John Cornwell
-1 Aug 1987Chris Ramsey
-1 Oct 1986Martin Ling
-1 Aug 1986Derek Hall
-1 Jul 1986Paul Roberts
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-15 Oct 2010Michael Timlin
-10 Jan 2010Sean Morrison
-1 Sep 2007Billy Paynter
-14 Jul 2005Nicky Nicolau
-1 May 1991Martin Ling
-1 Aug 1983Garry Nelson
-1 Aug 1977Andy Ford
-1 Jun 1977Dave Cunningham
-1 Aug 1976Tony Taylor
-1 Jul 1937Billy Bryan
Head to Head - League and Cup   116 games
Date Type   F A Att
9 Jan 2016 L1 A 2 4 7,162
22 Aug 2015 L1 H 0 1 5,839
31 Jan 2012 L2 H 1 4 5,958
6 Dec 2011 JPTSF H 1 2 3,981
10 Sep 2011 L2 A 0 2 6,852
30 Jan 2010 L1 H 2 2 6,669
29 Aug 2009 L1 A 1 2 6,417
17 Mar 2009 L1 A 0 3 6,269
18 Oct 2008 L1 H 2 1 7,965
24 Mar 2008 L1 A 1 0 6,378
8 Dec 2007 L1 H 2 1 7,403
27 Jan 2006 L1 H 2 0 7,945
10 Sep 2005 L1 A 2 1 4,785
25 Jan 2005 LDV4 H 2 0 4,270
12 Aug 2003 CaC1 H 2 3 3,385
22 Oct 2002 LDV1 A 1 6 1,747
13 Feb 2001 LDVSF H 2 1 3,337
5 Apr 1997 D1 A 0 0 6,370
31 Aug 1996 D1 H 1 3 4,011
3 Dec 1994 D1 H 2 0 5,803
22 Oct 1994 D1 A 2 2 9,909
10 Mar 1993 D1 H 1 1 4,371
14 Nov 1992 D1 A 2 3 7,777
21 Mar 1992 D2 A 1 3 8,628
9 Nov 1991 D2 H 3 2 7,709
12 Jan 1986 D3 A 1 2 7,619
30 Aug 1985 D3 H 0 0 4,037
6 Apr 1985 D4 A 0 2 2,639
26 Dec 1984 D4 H 3 2 2,942
9 Feb 1982 D3 A 0 0 4,472
21 Sep 1981 D3 H 0 0 4,864
29 Feb 1980 D3 H 1 0 5,282
20 Oct 1979 D3 A 0 1 6,027
16 Mar 1979 D3 H 5 3 4,303
4 Nov 1978 D3 A 0 1 5,647
6 Mar 1976 D3 A 0 0 5,585
31 Oct 1975 D3 H 3 0 4,256
11 Apr 1975 D3 H 2 0 4,499
5 Oct 1974 D3 A 0 2 6,690
4 Jan 1969 FAC3 A 2 0 18,828
19 Mar 1966 D3 A 0 4 12,352
24 Sep 1965 D3 H 4 2 9,748
16 Oct 1963 LC3 A 0 3 12,046
6 Apr 1963 D3 H 1 1 11,705
17 Nov 1962 D3 A 1 4 10,296
28 Apr 1962 D3 H 0 2 5,764
9 Dec 1961 D3 A 0 0 6,634
11 Feb 1961 D3 A 1 1 8,746
24 Sep 1960 D3 H 0 2 9,242
19 Mar 1960 D3 H 1 3 8,451
28 Nov 1959 D3 A 0 2 8,822
18 Apr 1959 D3 H 0 2 7,384
29 Nov 1958 D3 A 1 2 10,000
2 Oct 1957 D3S A 1 2 8,035
25 Sep 1957 D3S H 2 3 8,716
16 Feb 1957 D3S H 1 0 8,000
6 Oct 1956 D3S A 2 3 7,572
2 Apr 1956 D3S A 1 1 8,728
30 Mar 1956 D3S H 0 0 12,500
20 Apr 1955 D3S A 1 0 4,230
4 Sep 1954 D3S H 4 1 10,500
30 Jan 1954 D3S H 3 1 4,000
9 Jan 1954 D3S A 0 3 8,217
2 Sep 1952 D3S H 3 0 10,500
27 Aug 1952 D3S A 3 1 14,276
26 Apr 1952 D3S A 0 1 7,469
8 Dec 1951 D3S H 2 2 9,000
17 Feb 1951 D3S H 8 2 10,000
29 Nov 1950 FAC1 H 0 3 10,000
7 Oct 1950 D3S A 1 4 12,623
25 Mar 1950 D3S H 2 0 10,000
5 Nov 1949 D3S A 2 2 12,000
1 Jan 1949 D3S H 3 4 10,000
28 Aug 1948 D3S A 1 2 20,000
28 Feb 1948 D3S A 0 0 14,858
11 Oct 1947 D3S H 1 0 11,605
10 May 1947 D3S A 1 2 13,498
12 Oct 1946 D3S H 2 0 11,275
18 Feb 1939 D3S A 1 2 8,270
15 Oct 1938 D3S H 2 3 7,619
30 Apr 1938 D3S A 1 1 5,028
18 Dec 1937 D3S H 0 0 6,785
30 Jan 1937 D3S H 2 0 4,793
26 Sep 1936 D3S A 0 4 9,701
29 Apr 1936 D3S H 1 0 3,072
7 Mar 1936 D3S A 3 1 5,721
23 Feb 1935 D3S H 2 0 5,756
13 Oct 1934 D3S A 0 5 9,122
3 Mar 1934 D3S H 4 1 5,869
21 Oct 1933 D3S A 4 1 10,943
8 Apr 1933 D3S H 0 0 5,383
1 Mar 1933 D3S A 2 2 2,201
27 Feb 1932 D3S A 2 1 4,480
17 Oct 1931 D3S H 3 0 10,430
21 Feb 1931 D3S A 1 1 4,994
18 Oct 1930 D3S H 5 3 7,532
15 Mar 1930 D3S H 3 1 6,106
9 Nov 1929 D3S A 1 5 6,638
27 Apr 1929 D3S H 1 1 5,312
15 Dec 1928 D3S A 1 3 2,879
28 Apr 1928 D3S A 1 0 4,898
14 Mar 1928 D3S H 1 1 3,159
15 Jan 1927 D3S H 2 2 7,118
28 Aug 1926 D3S A 1 5 8,943
13 Mar 1926 D3S H 3 0 6,796
31 Oct 1925 D3S A 0 2 6,658
21 Mar 1925 D3S A 0 0 0
24 Sep 1924 D3S H 0 3 3,000
2 Apr 1924 D3S A 0 3 0
9 Feb 1924 D3S H 0 2 4,000
5 May 1923 D3S A 0 3 3,000
28 Apr 1923 D3S H 2 0 6,000
17 Apr 1922 D3S A 1 6 5,000
14 Apr 1922 D3S H 1 2 8,000
18 Sep 1920 D3 A 0 3 9,500
11 Sep 1920 D3 H 1 3 8,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   0 games
Date Type   F A Att