Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Barnet FC   
The Bees


 
Underhill Stadium
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:7 goals: 14 Dec 1946   9-2
Heaviest defeat:2 goals: 18 Aug 1993   0-2
Highest score:14 Dec 1946   9-2
Biggest crowd:8,065 14 Dec 1946 at Barnet FC
Smallest crowd:1,356 5 Oct 2010 at Barnet FC
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League12615211554%
FA Cup3300154100%
League Cup20111325%
Other Cups110031100%
TOTALS181026402361%
Friendlies191004123100%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-30 Jun 2007Nicky Bailey
-25 Jul 2003Mark Gower
-24 Jul 2001Tony Richards
-1 Mar 1997Robert Codner
-1 Sep 1994Roger Willis
-1 Jul 1993Mick Bodley
-1 Jul 1993Dave Howell
-1 Jul 1993Jonathan Hunt
-1 Jul 1993Derek Payne
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-31 May 2009Paul Furlong
-1 Sep 1993Mark Hall
Head to Head - League and Cup   18 games
Date Type   F A Att
26 Feb 2013 L2 A 0 2 2,211
6 Oct 2012 L2 H 2 2 5,025
20 Apr 2012 L2 H 3 0 6,451
25 Oct 2011 L2 A 3 0 2,744
22 Feb 2011 L2 H 2 1 5,501
29 Jan 2011 L2 A 2 0 2,867
5 Oct 2010 JPT2 A 3 1 1,356
5 Nov 2005 FAC1 A 1 0 3,545
17 Mar 2001 D3 A 1 2 2,654
17 Oct 2000 D3 H 2 0 4,124
8 Jan 2000 D3 A 1 2 3,057
10 Dec 1999 D3 H 1 3 3,521
1 May 1999 D3 A 2 0 2,704
12 Dec 1998 D3 H 2 3 4,311
24 Aug 1993 CC1/2 A 1 1 2,471
18 Aug 1993 CC1/1 H 0 2 3,249
14 Dec 1946 FAC2 A 9 2 8,065
18 Dec 1909 FACQ4 H 5 2 0
Head to Head - Friendlies   1 games
Date Type   F A Att
28 Jul 2009 Friendly A 1 0 539