Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Reading   
Reading


 
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:5 goals: 1 May 1935   6-1
Heaviest defeat:5 goals: 7 Sep 1946   2-7
Highest score:1 May 1935   6-1
Biggest crowd:20,000 1 Oct 1949 at Southend
Smallest crowd:1,472 7 Dec 1990 at Reading
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League8833213414014849%
FA Cup31025533%
League Cup1001150%
Other Cups3300101100%
TOTALS9537213715615950%
Friendlies95000156159
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-24 Sep 2008Adam Federici
-21 Aug 2008Hal Robson-Kanu
-30 Jan 2008Hal Robson-Kanu
-4 Aug 2005Shaun Goater
-26 Feb 1999Neville Roach
-12 Feb 1999Barry Hunter
-7 Jan 1999Martyn Booty
-1 Jul 1998Mick Gooding
-1 Oct 1986Andy Rogers
-1 Feb 1953Ken Bainbridge
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-15 Nov 2008Hal Robson-Kanu
-24 Oct 2008Adam Federici
-31 May 2008Hal Robson-Kanu
-15 Mar 1999Barry Hunter
-1 Jun 1934Hugh McMahon
-1 May 1933Dan Samuel
Head to Head - League and Cup   95 games
Date Type   F A Att
3 Oct 2017 LTGr H 1 0
22 Feb 1997 D1 A 2 3 7,683
2 Nov 1996 D1 H 2 1 5,002
19 Mar 1996 D1 A 3 3 5,321
1 Sep 1995 D1 H 0 0 4,962
21 Feb 1995 D1 A 0 2 7,895
19 Nov 1994 D1 H 4 1 5,511
19 Feb 1991 D3 H 1 2 4,588
7 Dec 1990 LDCP A 4 1 1,472
24 Nov 1990 D3 A 4 2 3,927
14 Apr 1989 D3 H 2 1 4,623
21 Sep 1988 D3 A 0 4 4,062
20 Feb 1984 AMC1 H 5 0 1,597
26 Feb 1983 D3 A 1 1 2,664
15 Oct 1982 D3 H 4 2 3,688
24 Apr 1982 D3 A 2 0 2,840
27 Nov 1981 D3 H 2 0 4,847
25 Feb 1980 D3 H 2 2 3,542
19 Sep 1979 D3 A 1 1 5,949
13 Jan 1978 D4 H 0 2 6,215
20 Aug 1977 D4 A 1 0 3,994
15 Dec 1973 FAC2 H 2 0 5,768
7 Apr 1972 D4 H 4 1 13,252
22 Mar 1972 D4 A 4 1 6,045
27 May 1966 D3 H 2 1 1,800
30 Oct 1965 D3 A 0 1 8,048
22 Sep 1965 LC2 A 1 5 7,664
19 Dec 1964 D3 H 2 2 5,326
29 Aug 1964 D3 A 0 2 7,558
25 Apr 1964 D3 A 2 4 5,973
19 Oct 1963 D3 H 2 0 8,325
29 Aug 1962 D3 A 3 1 8,381
20 Aug 1962 D3 H 2 0 9,665
2 Feb 1962 D3 A 1 3 8,479
16 Sep 1961 D3 H 0 2 10,240
5 Apr 1961 D3 H 0 1 6,689
3 Apr 1961 D3 A 0 3 4,875
6 Feb 1960 D3 H 2 0 8,153
19 Sep 1959 D3 A 1 4 10,211
3 Sep 1958 D3 A 0 3 13,605
27 Aug 1958 D3 H 2 2 15,479
5 Apr 1958 D3S H 2 1 10,278
9 Nov 1957 D3S A 1 1 12,998
26 Sep 1956 D3S A 2 3 10,659
19 Sep 1956 D3S H 4 0 6,500
31 Aug 1955 D3S A 1 4 6,553
24 Aug 1955 D3S H 1 0 13,261
19 Mar 1955 D3S H 0 0 7,000
30 Oct 1954 D3S A 1 1 9,948
1 Sep 1953 D3S H 1 2 7,661
26 Aug 1953 D3S A 0 2 12,538
7 Feb 1953 D3S A 0 1 13,197
20 Sep 1952 D3S H 3 1 15,300
14 Apr 1952 D3S A 2 5 16,245
11 Apr 1952 D3S H 2 0 18,000
31 Jan 1951 D3S H 3 3 6,900
23 Sep 1950 D3S A 2 0 14,744
18 Feb 1950 D3S A 0 5 13,005
1 Oct 1949 D3S H 3 2 20,000
27 Apr 1949 D3S A 1 2 12,164
23 Apr 1949 D3S H 0 0 14,000
3 Jan 1948 D3S A 3 1 12,149
30 Aug 1947 D3S H 1 1 11,710
4 Jan 1947 D3S H 0 2 11,407
7 Sep 1946 D3S A 2 7 15,064
31 Dec 1938 D3S A 0 3 6,272
3 Sep 1938 D3S H 2 0 8,725
5 Mar 1938 D3S A 2 3 8,234
23 Oct 1937 D3S H 4 2 6,858
13 Mar 1937 D3S A 3 2 7,684
7 Nov 1936 D3S H 1 1 6,644
2 May 1936 D3S A 1 2 4,439
18 Sep 1935 D3S H 1 2 7,501
1 May 1935 D3S H 6 1 4,057
6 Apr 1935 D3S A 2 3 4,799
3 Feb 1934 D3S H 2 2 3,054
23 Sep 1933 D3S A 0 5 9,442
25 Feb 1933 D3S H 3 1 4,384
15 Oct 1932 D3S A 1 1 10,412
6 Feb 1932 D3S A 1 3 9,874
26 Sep 1931 D3S H 1 1 9,633
11 Dec 1926 FAC2 A 2 3 17,000
16 Jan 1926 D3S A 0 1 5,711
5 Sep 1925 D3S H 2 2 8,450
13 Apr 1925 D3S A 3 0 0
10 Apr 1925 D3S H 2 2 10,000
29 Nov 1924 FACQ5 A 1 2 10,457
12 Jan 1924 D3S A 0 1 0
8 Dec 1923 D3S H 2 1 5,000
26 Dec 1922 D3S A 1 1 9,000
25 Dec 1922 D3S H 3 1 8,900
22 Apr 1922 D3S A 0 4 4,500
15 Apr 1922 D3S H 2 0 4,000
19 Mar 1921 D3 A 1 1 5,000
12 Mar 1921 D3 H 1 0 6,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   0 games
Date Type   F A Att