Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Northampton Town   
Teyn


 
County Ground
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:5 goals: 26 Sep 1925   6-1
Heaviest defeat:8 goals: 22 Mar 1924   0-8
Highest score:2 May 1958   6-3
Biggest crowd:15,009 15 Oct 1955 at Southend
Smallest crowd:1,000 5 Oct 1938 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League11242284217918250%
FA Cup301261017%
League Cup2002350%
Other Cups8323101050%
TOTALS12545314919820748%
Friendlies126010198207
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-8 Jul 2010Peter Gilbert
-5 Feb 2004Lawrie Dudfield
-1 Jul 1993Mick Bodley
-1 Mar 1982Steve Phillips
-1 Jul 1973Neil Townsend
-1 Jul 1968John Kurila
-1 Jan 1968Billy Best
-1 Jul 1933Colin Luman
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-30 May 2005Lawrie Dudfield
-1 May 1999Steve McGavin
-1 Sep 1973Billy Best
-1 Jul 1972John Roberts
-1 Sep 1958Kevin Baron
-1 Jul 1934Colin Luman
-1 May 1930John Armitage
Head to Head - League and Cup   125 games
Date Type   F A Att
6 Jan 2018 L1 A 1 3 5,267
16 Sep 2017 L1 H 2 2 6,532
18 Feb 2017 L1 H 2 2 8,425
24 Sep 2016 L1 A 0 4 6,138
3 Jan 2015 L2 A 1 1 4,587
29 Nov 2014 L2 H 2 0 5,500
25 Feb 2014 L2 A 1 2 3,846
17 Aug 2013 L2 H 2 0 5,510
16 Feb 2013 L2 H 1 2 5,406
25 Aug 2012 L2 A 3 3 4,562
14 Jan 2012 L2 A 5 2 5,255
3 Sep 2011 L2 H 2 2 4,805
26 Feb 2011 L2 H 1 1 6,384
11 Sep 2010 L2 A 1 2 5,720
13 Apr 2009 L1 A 3 2 5,190
26 Dec 2008 L1 H 1 0 7,767
12 Apr 2008 L1 H 1 1 9,286
3 Nov 2007 L1 A 1 0 6,646
21 May 2005 POSF H 1 0 9,152
15 May 2005 POSF A 0 0 6,601
19 Feb 2005 L2 A 2 1 6,602
30 Nov 2004 LDV3 H 2 0 3,280
30 Oct 2004 L2 H 2 1 5,696
17 Apr 2004 D3 A 2 2 5,919
1 Nov 2003 D3 H 0 1 5,085
25 Mar 2000 D3 A 0 2 5,426
26 Dec 1999 D3 H 2 2 5,449
14 Feb 1998 D2 A 1 3 6,147
4 Oct 1997 D2 H 0 0 4,300
17 Jan 1990 LDC1 H 2 1 1,346
27 Mar 1989 D3 A 2 2 3,707
17 Jan 1989 SVT1 A 1 2 2,539
26 Dec 1988 D3 H 2 1 5,034
2 Mar 1988 D3 A 0 4 4,249
29 Sep 1987 D3 H 1 1 3,407
20 Apr 1987 D4 A 1 2 7,383
26 Dec 1986 D4 H 0 4 8,387
10 Dec 1986 FAC2r A 2 3 10,603
5 Dec 1986 FAC2 H 4 4 7,412
31 Mar 1986 D3 A 0 0 3,527
13 Feb 1986 FRTG1/2 H 1 3 1,364
6 Dec 1985 D3 H 0 1 2,527
17 Mar 1985 D4 A 2 1 1,702
13 Oct 1984 D4 H 2 1 1,920
23 Jan 1981 D4 H 0 0 5,910
23 Sep 1980 D4 A 0 2 2,337
21 Mar 1978 D4 A 0 0 2,431
22 Aug 1977 D4 H 0 0 3,499
16 Aug 1977 LC1/2 A 1 2 4,395
13 Aug 1977 LC1/1 H 2 3 4,654
17 Apr 1972 D4 H 4 1 13,399
11 Apr 1972 D4 A 1 1 3,604
1 May 1971 D4 A 2 0 3,713
25 Sep 1970 D4 H 1 0 9,431
27 Mar 1970 D4 H 2 2 7,204
25 Oct 1969 D4 A 0 2 5,154
27 Apr 1963 D3 A 3 5 13,562
8 Dec 1962 D3 H 5 1 8,203
7 Apr 1962 D3 A 1 3 7,452
18 Nov 1961 D3 H 1 3 5,974
2 May 1958 D3S H 6 3 9,391
26 Apr 1958 D3S A 3 1 10,975
26 Dec 1956 D3S H 0 1 11,000
2 Dec 1956 D3S A 2 2 4,156
25 Feb 1956 D3S A 1 1 9,535
15 Oct 1955 D3S H 2 0 15,009
5 Feb 1955 D3S A 2 6 7,709
18 Sep 1954 D3S H 4 1 10,519
19 Dec 1953 D3S A 0 5 9,081
22 Aug 1953 D3S H 2 0 15,000
3 Jan 1953 D3S H 3 1 7,000
30 Aug 1952 D3S A 3 4 13,928
20 Sep 1951 D3S A 3 4 10,395
11 Sep 1951 D3S H 2 0 8,000
14 Apr 1951 D3S A 1 1 6,000
3 Feb 1951 D3S H 3 0 11,000
22 Apr 1950 D3S H 1 2 15,000
3 Dec 1949 D3S A 0 2 12,009
16 Sep 1948 D3S A 2 2 8,850
7 Sep 1948 D3S H 0 1 12,500
27 Mar 1948 D3S A 0 2 9,104
8 Nov 1947 D3S H 3 1 10,481
22 Mar 1947 D3S H 4 0 8,465
16 Nov 1946 D3S A 3 2 11,338
8 Apr 1939 D3S H 2 0 7,031
3 Dec 1938 D3S A 2 2 5,568
5 Oct 1938 3DSC1r H 2 3 1,000
28 Sep 1938 3DSC1 A 1 1 0
29 Jan 1938 D3S H 4 2 5,933
18 Sep 1937 D3S A 2 0 7,680
1 May 1937 D3S A 3 4 3,751
16 Sep 1936 D3S H 2 0 6,627
22 Apr 1936 D3S H 0 1 4,134
12 Oct 1935 D3S A 0 2 6,991
13 Apr 1935 D3S H 2 1 5,992
1 Dec 1934 D3S A 1 1 5,933
31 Mar 1934 D3S H 2 0 6,513
18 Nov 1933 D3S A 0 2 3,520
25 Mar 1933 D3S H 1 0 5,670
12 Nov 1932 D3S A 0 0 6,474
30 Jan 1932 D3S H 0 1 6,465
12 Dec 1931 FAC2 A 0 3 0
19 Sep 1931 D3S A 2 1 8,779
26 Dec 1930 D3S A 0 4 9,976
25 Dec 1930 D3S H 2 1 10,068
3 May 1930 D3S A 1 5 3,484
16 Sep 1929 D3S H 1 2 8,145
2 Feb 1929 D3S H 2 2 5,944
22 Sep 1928 D3S A 3 2 10,711
18 Feb 1928 D3S A 1 2 13,133
8 Oct 1927 D3S H 2 0 8,768
19 Apr 1927 D3S A 1 2 6,710
18 Apr 1927 D3S H 2 0 7,809
6 Feb 1926 D3S A 3 3 7,414
26 Sep 1925 D3S H 6 1 7,332
3 Jan 1925 D3S A 0 1 0
6 Sep 1924 D3S A 1 0 7,000
22 Mar 1924 D3S A 0 8 0
15 Mar 1924 D3S H 5 1 7,000
11 Nov 1922 D3S A 2 5 8,000
4 Nov 1922 D3S H 1 2 7,000
25 Feb 1922 D3S H 1 1 6,000
18 Feb 1922 D3S A 2 0 5,500
30 Oct 1920 D3 A 0 1 9,000
23 Oct 1920 D3 H 1 2 8,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   1 games
Date Type   F A Att
5 Jan 1968 Friendly H 0 0 1,912