Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Newport County AFC   
The Exiles


 
Rodney Parade
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:7 goals: 5 Sep 1936   9-2
Heaviest defeat:5 goals: 26 Mar 1951   1-6
Highest score:5 Sep 1936   9-2
Biggest crowd:15,389 22 Sep 1967 at Southend
Smallest crowd:1,769 9 Feb 1933 at Newport County AFC
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League9238134116015548%
FA Cup42026450%
League Cup21105375%
Other Cups110030100%
TOTALS9942144317416249%
Friendlies99000174162
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Jul 1950Bobby Harper
-1 Jun 1923Ernie Edwards
-1 Feb 1922Harry Dobson
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Jul 1975Dave Elliott
-1 Jul 1975Alistair Love
-30 Jun 1929Hugh Morris
-1 Jun 1926George Johnson
-1 Jul 1924Jimmy Maidment
Head to Head - League and Cup   99 games
Date Type   F A Att
14 Apr 2015 L2 H 2 0 5,480
21 Oct 2014 L2 A 0 1 2,558
31 Jan 2014 L2 H 0 0 5,992
26 Oct 2013 L2 A 1 3 3,652
16 Nov 1985 FAC1 H 0 1 3,343
30 Apr 1984 D3 H 3 1 2,108
5 Nov 1983 D3 A 1 1 3,769
4 Mar 1983 D3 H 1 4 2,476
23 Oct 1982 D3 A 1 1 4,338
11 May 1982 D3 A 2 3 3,716
4 Sep 1981 D3 H 0 4 4,913
29 Apr 1978 D4 A 2 1 2,884
9 Dec 1977 D4 H 4 2 5,840
10 May 1977 D4 A 0 3 3,356
11 Dec 1976 FAC2 H 3 0 5,724
29 Oct 1976 D4 H 1 1 4,821
22 Jan 1972 D4 A 0 2 3,535
27 Sep 1971 D4 H 3 1 7,145
15 Jan 1971 D4 A 0 3 2,308
21 Oct 1970 D4 H 3 0 4,349
10 Jan 1970 D4 H 3 2 4,147
20 Sep 1969 D4 A 0 4 2,905
28 Apr 1969 D4 H 1 0 11,905
31 Aug 1968 D4 A 1 4 2,801
6 Feb 1968 D4 A 0 2 2,850
22 Sep 1967 D4 H 2 2 15,389
4 Feb 1967 D4 H 1 0 7,476
24 Sep 1966 D4 A 0 3 2,994
6 Sep 1965 LC1r H 3 1 8,644
1 Sep 1965 LC1 A 2 2 3,500
10 Feb 1962 D3 H 1 0 6,175
23 Sep 1961 D3 A 3 0 6,817
15 Apr 1961 D3 A 2 1 2,917
7 Jan 1961 D3 H 4 2 6,037
2 Apr 1960 D3 H 3 2 8,632
21 Mar 1960 D3 A 1 1 5,652
13 Apr 1959 D3 A 1 3 5,070
30 Mar 1959 D3 H 1 0 9,672
8 Feb 1958 D3S H 1 1 10,103
28 Sep 1957 D3S A 0 1 8,023
30 Aug 1956 D3S A 1 2 12,224
22 Aug 1956 D3S H 3 3 12,000
19 Apr 1956 D3S A 0 2 4,286
17 Sep 1955 D3S H 4 1 14,000
16 Sep 1954 D3S A 2 3 8,050
7 Sep 1954 D3S H 1 1 12,000
24 Apr 1954 D3S H 0 1 5,993
24 Oct 1953 D3S A 2 3 6,958
31 Jan 1953 D3S H 1 0 6,000
15 Jan 1953 D3S A 1 0 3,000
3 May 1952 D3S H 2 1 7,000
17 Jan 1952 D3S A 0 3 4,897
26 Mar 1951 D3S A 1 6 12,000
11 Nov 1950 D3S H 3 0 10,000
30 Mar 1950 D3S A 1 2 7,779
27 Aug 1949 D3S H 6 0 14,500
9 Apr 1949 D3S H 0 1 11,000
13 Nov 1948 D3S A 2 4 12,000
14 Feb 1948 D3S A 5 1 10,640
29 Nov 1947 FAC1 A 2 3 0
27 Sep 1947 D3S H 1 0 11,447
2 May 1939 D3S H 5 0 2,815
15 Apr 1939 D3S A 0 3 11,397
26 Mar 1938 D3S H 0 2 5,570
13 Nov 1937 D3S A 0 2 9,295
2 Jan 1937 D3S A 2 6 4,574
5 Sep 1936 D3S H 9 2 7,346
4 Apr 1936 D3S A 1 3 3,445
22 Jan 1936 D3S H 1 2 3,328
30 Nov 1935 FAC1 A 1 0 5,000
2 Oct 1935 3DSC1 H 3 0 0
23 Mar 1935 D3S A 5 0 3,005
10 Nov 1934 D3S H 0 1 5,498
21 Apr 1934 D3S A 0 3 4,728
14 Mar 1934 D3S H 3 5 2,580
9 Feb 1933 D3S A 3 1 1,769
14 Sep 1932 D3S H 3 0 5,687
31 Jan 1931 D3S H 6 2 5,536
27 Sep 1930 D3S A 1 3 2,711
25 Jan 1930 D3S A 0 0 4,945
31 Aug 1929 D3S H 2 1 8,186
13 Apr 1929 D3S H 4 2 4,820
1 Dec 1928 D3S A 2 2 3,725
5 May 1928 D3S H 5 1 4,796
24 Dec 1927 D3S A 2 3 3,837
12 Mar 1927 D3S A 0 3 4,725
23 Oct 1926 D3S H 5 0 6,481
27 Mar 1926 D3S H 4 1 6,124
14 Nov 1925 D3S A 0 1 4,503
31 Jan 1925 D3S A 0 1 9,000
27 Sep 1924 D3S H 1 1 9,000
15 Sep 1923 D3S H 2 0 8,000
8 Sep 1923 D3S A 0 5 8,000
2 Sep 1922 D3S H 3 1 11,000
26 Aug 1922 D3S A 2 0 10,215
10 Dec 1921 D3S H 0 1 7,000
12 Sep 1921 D3S A 1 2 5,500
27 Dec 1920 D3 H 2 1 10,000
25 Dec 1920 D3 A 1 1 7,500
Head to Head - Friendlies   0 games
Date Type   F A Att