Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Gillingham   
The Gills


 
Priestfield Stadium
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:5 goals: 22 Apr 1957   5-0
Heaviest defeat:7 goals: 29 Aug 1987   1-8
Highest score:22 Apr 1957   5-0
Biggest crowd:15,854 3 May 1972 at Southend
Smallest crowd:1,650 7 Nov 1989 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League9533263612012148%
FA Cup611441025%
League Cup62223550%
Other Cups31201067%
TOTALS11037314212813648%
Friendlies11922314214440%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Jul 1987Martin Robinson
-1 Oct 1970Derek Bellotti
-1 Jan 1968Howard Moore
-1 Aug 1957Errol Crossan
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Feb 2010James Walker
-31 Jan 2008Garry Richards
-31 May 2007Efetobore Sodje
-22 May 2006Duncan Jupp
-22 May 2005Mark Bentley
-1 Jul 2002Leon Johnson
-1 Jul 1991Paul Clark
-1 Jul 1990David Crown
-1 Jul 1989Peter Johnson
-1 Dec 1976Ken Price
-1 Oct 1976Terry Nicholl
-1 Nov 1972Joe Jacques
-1 Nov 1970Derek Bellotti
-1 Oct 1968Andy Smillie
-1 Feb 1968Derek Woodley
-1 Jul 1935Dave Whitelaw
-1 Jul 1934Harry Randle
-1 Aug 1923Henry Allen
Head to Head - League and Cup   107 games
Date Type   F A Att
1 Jan 2013 L2 H 0 1 7,498
18 Sep 2012 L2 A 0 1 4,920
13 Feb 2012 L2 A 2 1 4,441
13 Sep 2011 L2 H 1 0 4,598
8 Mar 2011 L2 H 2 2 5,771
28 Sep 2010 L2 A 0 0 4,925
31 Aug 2010 JPT1 H 0 0 3,073
5 Apr 2010 L1 A 0 3 7,657
7 Nov 2009 FAC1 A 0 3 4,605
30 Oct 2009 L1 H 1 0 7,830
26 Dec 2007 L1 A 1 1 8,268
8 Sep 2007 L1 H 3 0 7,348
14 Apr 2006 L1 H 0 1 11,195
1 Oct 2005 L1 A 2 1 8,128
18 Aug 1998 WC1/2 A 1 0 3,417
11 Aug 1998 WC1/1 H 1 0 2,509
13 Apr 1998 D2 H 0 0 6,151
13 Dec 1997 D2 A 2 1 5,162
9 Mar 1990 D4 H 2 0 4,514
7 Nov 1989 LDCP H 1 0 1,650
26 Sep 1989 D4 A 0 5 3,842
25 Feb 1989 D3 A 1 1 3,574
15 Oct 1988 D3 H 2 1 3,200
1 Jan 1988 D3 H 1 3 5,254
29 Aug 1987 D3 A 1 8 4,145
3 Sep 1985 MC1/2 A 0 2 3,106
20 Aug 1985 MC1/1 H 1 1 2,008
20 Apr 1984 D3 H 3 1 3,218
26 Dec 1983 D3 A 1 5 5,511
1 Apr 1983 D3 H 1 1 4,234
27 Dec 1982 D3 A 0 1 5,035
16 Mar 1982 D3 A 0 2 3,782
2 Nov 1981 D3 H 3 0 6,235
19 Aug 1981 GrCP/2 A 0 0 1,974
13 Nov 1979 D3 A 0 1 5,286
29 Oct 1979 D3 H 0 3 4,447
14 Apr 1979 D3 H 0 1 7,291
26 Dec 1978 D3 A 0 1 6,644
13 Apr 1976 D3 A 2 1 5,776
1 Mar 1976 D3 H 2 2 4,722
8 Feb 1975 D3 A 1 2 7,594
1 Nov 1974 D3 H 2 2 5,320
3 May 1972 D4 H 2 2 15,854
29 Apr 1972 D4 A 0 0 6,092
19 Nov 1969 FAC1r A 1 2 6,919
15 Nov 1969 FAC1 H 0 0 8,114
31 Aug 1966 LC1r A 0 2 7,010
24 Aug 1966 LC1 H 0 0 5,661
11 Apr 1966 D3 A 0 1 6,613
8 Apr 1966 D3 H 5 2 7,975
5 Oct 1964 D3 H 3 1 9,001
30 Sep 1964 D3 A 0 1 13,109
25 Nov 1960 FAC2 A 2 3 10,220
7 Apr 1958 D3S H 2 0 12,224
4 Apr 1958 D3S A 0 2 7,450
22 Apr 1957 D3S H 5 0 10,000
19 Apr 1957 D3S A 2 0 7,589
27 Dec 1955 D3S A 3 2 10,563
26 Dec 1955 D3S H 2 2 9,643
23 Apr 1955 D3S A 1 1 9,830
4 Dec 1954 D3S H 3 1 7,500
2 Jan 1954 D3S A 1 3 7,557
29 Aug 1953 D3S H 1 1 10,905
18 Apr 1953 D3S H 3 1 7,390
29 Nov 1952 D3S A 1 1 11,537
29 Dec 1951 D3S H 3 1 9,000
1 Sep 1951 D3S A 0 2 15,000
24 Mar 1951 D3S H 4 0 14,500
17 Mar 1951 D3S A 0 0 15,000
16 Apr 1938 D3S A 1 2 6,822
4 Dec 1937 D3S H 2 0 6,770
9 Jan 1937 D3S H 0 2 6,456
12 Sep 1936 D3S A 0 1 7,873
13 Apr 1936 D3S H 4 2 10,568
10 Apr 1936 D3S A 1 2 7,763
30 Mar 1935 D3S H 0 0 5,936
17 Nov 1934 D3S A 2 2 4,168
6 Sep 1933 D3S H 1 2 7,208
30 Aug 1933 D3S A 0 0 8,416
4 Feb 1933 D3S A 2 3 5,816
24 Sep 1932 D3S H 2 2 5,278
2 Jan 1932 D3S A 0 4 5,353
29 Aug 1931 D3S H 2 0 10,665
7 Feb 1931 D3S A 0 1 4,223
4 Oct 1930 D3S H 3 2 7,476
21 Apr 1930 D3S H 0 0 9,036
18 Apr 1930 D3S A 0 1 7,964
1 Apr 1929 D3S H 2 0 7,773
29 Mar 1929 D3S A 2 0 7,643
17 Mar 1928 D3S A 0 1 6,240
10 Dec 1927 FAC2 A 0 2 0
5 Nov 1927 D3S H 1 2 6,756
19 Mar 1927 D3S H 1 0 6,605
30 Oct 1926 D3S A 3 2 4,809
24 Apr 1926 D3S H 1 1 6,083
20 Jan 1926 D3S A 1 3 3,493
12 Dec 1925 FAC2 H 1 0 10,500
26 Dec 1924 D3S A 4 0 9,000
25 Dec 1924 D3S H 1 3 8,000
5 Apr 1924 D3S A 2 3 6,000
29 Mar 1924 D3S H 3 2 5,000
7 Apr 1923 D3S A 0 1 6,000
31 Mar 1923 D3S H 1 1 8,000
29 Oct 1921 D3S H 2 0 6,000
22 Oct 1921 D3S A 0 1 10,000
28 Mar 1921 D3 H 1 0 10,000
25 Mar 1921 D3 A 1 1 4,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   9 games
Date Type   F A Att
22 Jul 2003 Friendly H 0 1 1,601
1 Aug 2001 Friendly H 1 1 0
25 Jul 2000 Friendly H 1 3 0
7 Aug 1993 Friendly A 4 0 0
27 Nov 1991 Practice Match A 0 0 0
26 Jul 1969 Friendly H 1 3 3,675
22 Jul 1969 Friendly A 0 0 2,000
13 Aug 1966 Public Practice Match H 4 0 0
6 Dec 1958 Friendly H 3 0 0

Terms of Use

The website, sufcdb.co.uk is operated by Robin Michel and has no connection of any nature with Southend United Football Club Limited or its subsidiary companies.

Though I endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on this web site I do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or correctness of such information or of any other content, description or material placed on or referred to on this web site.

If you are dissatisfied with the web site or any content or materials on it, your sole exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the web site.

This website is run on an completely non-commercial basis and includes text, images, photographs, designs, graphics and other materials which are not the copyright of the site, but where possible agreement has been reached to allow the use of the material subject to no commercial gain. Should you choose to download print or copy any content from this web site, you must be aware of the copyright situation and, insofar as such activity is permitted, it is only for your personal use or for supply to third parties for no commercial gain and for their personal use only. In all cases the copyright owner should be acknowledged as the source of the material.

If you are the copyright owner of any material and object to its use on this site please advise me and it will be removed as soon as practical.

Opinions expressed within this site are those of their authors and may not reflect my opinion.

×

Thanks

My sincere thanks go to the many people who willingly or unwittingly have contributed to these pages especially Jeff Hughes who's excellent SUFC site was my initial inspiration, the members of the SUFC Mailing List past and present who provide me with most of the up to date news and perhaps mainly Dave Goody the Club's unofficial historian whose contribution to 'Southend United The Official History of the Blues', 'The Official PFA Factfile', 'Potted Shrimps', Endsleigh + Ultimate Football Year books + the Club's Programmes is truly brilliant + without whom I would be sunk.

Peter Miles, Keith Roe and Peter Mason have all produced books on the Shimpers that I constantly use for reference. Soccernet from ESPN, the tremendous reports and tweets from Chris Philips of the Evening Echo and the stunningly comprehensive information from Tony Brown and the team at ENFA are other excellent sources of information. Thanks must also go to John Walton for allowing me to publish his extremely descriptive match reports.

Finally, although the chances of this being read by any of the contributors to stackoverflow.com is virtually nil I still would like to place on record my debt to them when it comes to advice on the creation of this website.

×

A fan's story

My Dad was an Arsenal fan, but his boss supported Southend and sometimes offered him free stand tickets to Roots Hall, so on Saturday 11 March 1961 I was taken to watch Southend play QPR and saw a forgettable 0-0 draw. Two more 0-0 draws, two defeats and one win spread over the next three years did nothing to inspire so, with one exception which was also a defeat, I gave up all real interest in football for the next 7 years.

However on Friday 29 October 1971 encouraged by the Shrimpers good home form that season I went to watch them beat Barrow 1-0 with a Terry Johnson goal, next home game Exeter were beaten 3-0, then Villa 1-0 in the FA Cup and it was as simple as that, I was hooked.

Moving 100 miles from Roots Hall in 1988 did not stop me attending most matches home and away and I have seen 1,992 Southend first team matches and watched them play at 182 grounds since that Barrow win.

Inspired by other fans sites in the mid 90's I decided to produce a site primarily intended to provide statistical and historical information on the Shrimpers from 1971 to the present day. The first site went on line on 1 June 1997, three makeovers followed in reasonably quick succession, until in 2004 I decided to learn PHP web programming and write a bespoke interactive site which certainly went some way beyond the brief I originally set myself.

Although rather proud of my efforts the world of the internet and computers moved on rapidly. Mobile phones and tablets became a common way of accessing information and monitor screen sizes grew substantially wider than the 800 pixels common in 2005. Web technologies changed too so I decided in 2010 to rewrite the site's interface completely and at the same time check and update the database. Three years of quite intensive effort which included spending ages trying to fix things that just weren't working as well as they should produced this site which went live on 15 June 2013.

×

Known issues

Please note that this site is continually evolving and has new historic as well as current information added on a regular basis, but I try to ensure that everything published is correct and note if it is not complete.

I'm aware of the following errors / problems which I am working to resolve.

If you receive any error notices, find links don't work, or can help by providing photos / articles for the site I'd be really grateful. Please email me.

Thanks
Robin Michel
January 2014

×