Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Gillingham   
The Gills


 
Priestfield Stadium
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:5 goals: 22 Apr 1957   5-0
Heaviest defeat:7 goals: 29 Aug 1987   1-8
Highest score:8 Apr 1966   5-2
Biggest crowd:15,854 3 May 1972 at Southend
Smallest crowd:1,650 7 Nov 1989 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League9433253612512648%
FA Cup611441025%
League Cup62223550%
Other Cups31201067%
TOTALS10937304213314148%
Friendlies11822314714940%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Jul 1987Martin Robinson
-1 Oct 1970Derek Bellotti
-1 Jan 1968Howard Moore
-1 Aug 1957Errol Crossan
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-1 Feb 2010James Walker
-31 Jan 2008Garry Richards
-31 May 2007Efetobore Sodje
-22 May 2006Duncan Jupp
-22 May 2005Mark Bentley
-1 Jul 2002Leon Johnson
-1 Jul 1991Paul Clark
-1 Jul 1990David Crown
-1 Jul 1989Peter Johnson
-1 Dec 1976Ken Price
-1 Oct 1976Terry Nicholl
-1 Nov 1972Joe Jacques
-1 Nov 1970Derek Bellotti
-1 Oct 1968Andy Smillie
-1 Feb 1968Derek Woodley
-1 Jul 1935Dave Whitelaw
-1 Jul 1934Harry Randle
-1 Aug 1923Henry Allen
Head to Head - League and Cup   109 games
Date Type   F A Att
19 Mar 2016 L1 H 1 1 9,135
24 Oct 2015 L1 A 1 1 6,981
1 Jan 2013 L2 H 0 1 7,498
18 Sep 2012 L2 A 0 1 4,920
13 Feb 2012 L2 A 2 1 4,441
13 Sep 2011 L2 H 1 0 4,598
8 Mar 2011 L2 H 2 2 5,771
28 Sep 2010 L2 A 0 0 4,925
31 Aug 2010 JPT1 H 0 0 3,073
5 Apr 2010 L1 A 0 3 7,657
7 Nov 2009 FAC1 A 0 3 4,605
30 Oct 2009 L1 H 1 0 7,830
26 Dec 2007 L1 A 1 1 8,268
8 Sep 2007 L1 H 3 0 7,348
14 Apr 2006 L1 H 0 1 11,195
1 Oct 2005 L1 A 2 1 8,128
18 Aug 1998 WC1/2 A 1 0 3,417
11 Aug 1998 WC1/1 H 1 0 2,509
13 Apr 1998 D2 H 0 0 6,151
13 Dec 1997 D2 A 2 1 5,162
9 Mar 1990 D4 H 2 0 4,514
7 Nov 1989 LDCP H 1 0 1,650
26 Sep 1989 D4 A 0 5 3,842
25 Feb 1989 D3 A 1 1 3,574
15 Oct 1988 D3 H 2 1 3,200
1 Jan 1988 D3 H 1 3 5,254
29 Aug 1987 D3 A 1 8 4,145
3 Sep 1985 MC1/2 A 0 2 3,106
20 Aug 1985 MC1/1 H 1 1 2,008
20 Apr 1984 D3 H 3 1 3,218
26 Dec 1983 D3 A 1 5 5,511
1 Apr 1983 D3 H 1 1 4,234
27 Dec 1982 D3 A 0 1 5,035
16 Mar 1982 D3 A 0 2 3,782
2 Nov 1981 D3 H 3 0 6,235
19 Aug 1981 GrCP/2 A 0 0 1,974
13 Nov 1979 D3 A 0 1 5,286
29 Oct 1979 D3 H 0 3 4,447
14 Apr 1979 D3 H 0 1 7,291
26 Dec 1978 D3 A 0 1 6,644
13 Apr 1976 D3 A 2 1 5,776
1 Mar 1976 D3 H 2 2 4,722
8 Feb 1975 D3 A 1 2 7,594
1 Nov 1974 D3 H 2 2 5,320
3 May 1972 D4 H 2 2 15,854
29 Apr 1972 D4 A 0 0 6,092
19 Nov 1969 FAC1r A 1 2 6,919
15 Nov 1969 FAC1 H 0 0 8,114
31 Aug 1966 LC1r A 0 2 7,010
24 Aug 1966 LC1 H 0 0 5,661
11 Apr 1966 D3 A 0 1 6,613
8 Apr 1966 D3 H 5 2 7,975
5 Oct 1964 D3 H 3 1 9,001
30 Sep 1964 D3 A 0 1 13,109
25 Nov 1960 FAC2 A 2 3 10,220
7 Apr 1958 D3S H 2 0 12,224
4 Apr 1958 D3S A 0 2 7,450
22 Apr 1957 D3S H 5 0 10,000
19 Apr 1957 D3S A 2 0 7,589
27 Dec 1955 D3S A 3 2 10,563
26 Dec 1955 D3S H 2 2 9,643
23 Apr 1955 D3S A 1 1 9,830
4 Dec 1954 D3S H 3 1 7,500
2 Jan 1954 D3S A 1 3 7,557
29 Aug 1953 D3S H 1 1 10,905
18 Apr 1953 D3S H 3 1 7,390
29 Nov 1952 D3S A 1 1 11,537
29 Dec 1951 D3S H 3 1 9,000
1 Sep 1951 D3S A 0 2 15,000
24 Mar 1951 D3S H 4 0 14,500
17 Mar 1951 D3S A 0 0 15,000
16 Apr 1938 D3S A 1 2 6,822
4 Dec 1937 D3S H 2 0 6,770
9 Jan 1937 D3S H 0 2 6,456
12 Sep 1936 D3S A 0 1 7,873
13 Apr 1936 D3S H 4 2 10,568
10 Apr 1936 D3S A 1 2 7,763
30 Mar 1935 D3S H 0 0 5,936
17 Nov 1934 D3S A 2 2 4,168
6 Sep 1933 D3S H 1 2 7,208
30 Aug 1933 D3S A 0 0 8,416
4 Feb 1933 D3S A 2 3 5,816
24 Sep 1932 D3S H 2 2 5,278
2 Jan 1932 D3S A 0 4 5,353
29 Aug 1931 D3S H 2 0 10,665
7 Feb 1931 D3S A 0 1 4,223
4 Oct 1930 D3S H 3 2 7,476
21 Apr 1930 D3S H 0 0 9,036
18 Apr 1930 D3S A 0 1 7,964
1 Apr 1929 D3S H 2 0 7,773
29 Mar 1929 D3S A 2 0 7,643
17 Mar 1928 D3S A 0 1 6,240
10 Dec 1927 FAC2 A 0 2 0
5 Nov 1927 D3S H 1 2 6,756
19 Mar 1927 D3S H 1 0 6,605
30 Oct 1926 D3S A 3 2 4,809
24 Apr 1926 D3S H 1 1 6,083
20 Jan 1926 D3S A 1 3 3,493
12 Dec 1925 FAC2 H 1 0 10,500
26 Dec 1924 D3S A 4 0 9,000
25 Dec 1924 D3S H 1 3 8,000
5 Apr 1924 D3S A 2 3 6,000
29 Mar 1924 D3S H 3 2 5,000
7 Apr 1923 D3S A 0 1 6,000
31 Mar 1923 D3S H 1 1 8,000
29 Oct 1921 D3S H 2 0 6,000
22 Oct 1921 D3S A 0 1 10,000
28 Mar 1921 D3 H 1 0 10,000
25 Mar 1921 D3 A 1 1 4,000
Head to Head - Friendlies   9 games
Date Type   F A Att
22 Jul 2003 Friendly H 0 1 1,601
1 Aug 2001 Friendly H 1 1 0
25 Jul 2000 Friendly H 1 3 0
7 Aug 1993 Friendly A 4 0 0
27 Nov 1991 Practice Match A 0 0 0
26 Jul 1969 Friendly H 1 3 3,675
22 Jul 1969 Friendly A 0 0 2,000
13 Aug 1966 Public Practice Match H 4 0 0
6 Dec 1958 Friendly H 3 0 0