Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Oxford Utd   
Oxford Utd


 
The Manor Ground
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:5 goals: 16 Oct 1993   6-1
Heaviest defeat:5 goals: 24 Aug 1996   0-5
Highest score:16 Oct 1993   6-1
Biggest crowd:10,992 25 Aug 1965 at Oxford Utd
Smallest crowd:1,954 13 May 1983 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League3817516524651%
FA Cup21103075%
League Cup41031525%
Other Cups21104375%
TOTALS4620719605451%
Friendlies5101168620%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-5 Nov 2010Jack Midson
-31 Jan 2006Lee Bradbury
-27 Oct 2000Ben Abbey
-4 Jul 2000Phil Whelan
-1 Mar 1998Martin Aldridge
-1 Sep 1987Lee Nogan
-1 Mar 1970Maurice Kyle
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-5 Dec 2010Jack Midson
-29 May 2006Carl Pettefer
-19 Jun 2003Mark Rawle
-1 Jun 1998Andy Thomson
-1 May 1998Martin Aldridge
-1 Oct 1987Lee Nogan
-1 Apr 1970Maurice Kyle
-1 Mar 1961Bud Houghton
Head to Head - League and Cup   46 games
Date Type   F A Att
17 Jan 2015 L2 A 3 2 7,207
6 Sep 2014 L2 H 1 1 5,315
24 Mar 2014 L2 H 3 0 6,078
5 Oct 2013 L2 A 2 0 5,578
2 Feb 2013 L2 H 1 0 5,596
8 Jan 2013 JPTSF A 3 3 2,882
21 Aug 2012 L2 A 0 2 6,001
28 Apr 2012 L2 A 2 0 9,356
8 Nov 2011 JPTQF A 1 0 2,414
5 Nov 2011 L2 H 2 1 6,157
1 Feb 2011 L2 H 2 1 4,944
1 Jan 2011 L2 A 2 0 7,362
11 Dec 2007 FAC2r H 3 0 2,740
1 Dec 2007 FAC2 A 0 0 5,162
23 Apr 2005 L2 A 1 2 5,916
6 Nov 2004 L2 H 4 0 5,608
28 Dec 2003 D3 H 0 1 6,449
6 Sep 2003 D3 A 0 2 5,567
21 Jan 2003 D3 H 2 1 3,203
24 Aug 2002 D3 A 1 0 5,162
2 Mar 2002 D3 H 2 2 3,701
22 Sep 2001 D3 A 0 2 5,724
24 Aug 1999 WC1/2 A 0 1 4,162
10 Aug 1999 WC1/1 H 0 2 2,618
22 Mar 1997 D1 H 2 2 4,102
24 Aug 1996 D1 A 0 5 6,382
15 Jan 1994 D1 A 1 2 6,613
16 Oct 1993 D1 H 6 1 4,433
13 Mar 1993 D1 A 1 0 4,576
7 Nov 1992 D1 H 0 3 3,356
26 Dec 1991 D2 A 1 0 5,601
30 Oct 1991 D2 H 2 3 4,873
14 Apr 1984 D3 A 1 2 7,538
2 Dec 1983 D3 H 0 1 2,559
13 May 1983 D3 H 1 2 1,954
1 Jan 1983 D3 A 0 1 7,021
13 Mar 1982 D3 A 2 0 6,252
24 Oct 1981 D3 H 0 1 5,686
13 Aug 1980 LC1/2 A 0 2 2,989
9 Aug 1980 LC1/1 H 1 0 3,032
5 Apr 1980 D3 A 0 1 3,548
26 Dec 1979 D3 H 1 1 4,213
7 Mar 1979 D3 A 0 0 2,913
11 Sep 1978 D3 H 2 0 5,260
22 Nov 1965 D3 H 2 1 4,556
25 Aug 1965 D3 A 2 3 10,992
Head to Head - Friendlies   5 games
Date Type   F A Att
19 Aug 1988 Friendly H 1 1 0
3 Nov 1964 Friendly A 1 2 1,927
11 Aug 1962 Charity Trial Match H 2 2 3,479
7 Aug 1962 Trial Match A 3 2 0
1 May 1961 Testimonial(Robinson) H 1 1 3,000

Terms of Use

The website, sufcdb.co.uk is operated by Robin Michel and has no connection of any nature with Southend United Football Club Limited or its subsidiary companies.

Though I endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on this web site I do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or correctness of such information or of any other content, description or material placed on or referred to on this web site.

If you are dissatisfied with the web site or any content or materials on it, your sole exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the web site.

This website is run on an completely non-commercial basis and includes text, images, photographs, designs, graphics and other materials which are not the copyright of the site, but where possible agreement has been reached to allow the use of the material subject to no commercial gain. Should you choose to download print or copy any content from this web site, you must be aware of the copyright situation and, insofar as such activity is permitted, it is only for your personal use or for supply to third parties for no commercial gain and for their personal use only. In all cases the copyright owner should be acknowledged as the source of the material.

If you are the copyright owner of any material and object to its use on this site please advise me and it will be removed as soon as practical.

Opinions expressed within this site are those of their authors and may not reflect my opinion.

×

Thanks

My sincere thanks go to the many people who willingly or unwittingly have contributed to these pages especially Jeff Hughes who's excellent SUFC site was my initial inspiration, the members of the SUFC Mailing List past and present who provide me with most of the up to date news and perhaps mainly Dave Goody the Club's unofficial historian whose contribution to 'Southend United The Official History of the Blues', 'The Official PFA Factfile', 'Potted Shrimps', Endsleigh + Ultimate Football Year books + the Club's Programmes is truly brilliant + without whom I would be sunk.

Peter Miles, Keith Roe and Peter Mason have all produced books on the Shimpers that I constantly use for reference. Soccernet from ESPN, the tremendous reports and tweets from Chris Philips of the Evening Echo and the stunningly comprehensive information from Tony Brown and the team at ENFA are other excellent sources of information. Thanks must also go to John Walton for allowing me to publish his extremely descriptive match reports.

Finally, although the chances of this being read by any of the contributors to stackoverflow.com is virtually nil I still would like to place on record my debt to them when it comes to advice on the creation of this website.

×

A fan's story

My Dad was an Arsenal fan, but his boss supported Southend and sometimes offered him free stand tickets to Roots Hall, so on Saturday 11 March 1961 I was taken to watch Southend play QPR and saw a forgettable 0-0 draw. Two more 0-0 draws, two defeats and one win spread over the next three years did nothing to inspire so, with one exception which was also a defeat, I gave up all real interest in football for the next 7 years.

However on Friday 29 October 1971 encouraged by the Shrimpers good home form that season I went to watch them beat Barrow 1-0 with a Terry Johnson goal, next home game Exeter were beaten 3-0, then Villa 1-0 in the FA Cup and it was as simple as that, I was hooked.

Moving 100 miles from Roots Hall in 1988 did not stop me attending most matches home and away and I have seen 1,992 Southend first team matches and watched them play at 182 grounds since that Barrow win.

Inspired by other fans sites in the mid 90's I decided to produce a site primarily intended to provide statistical and historical information on the Shrimpers from 1971 to the present day. The first site went on line on 1 June 1997, three makeovers followed in reasonably quick succession, until in 2004 I decided to learn PHP web programming and write a bespoke interactive site which certainly went some way beyond the brief I originally set myself.

Although rather proud of my efforts the world of the internet and computers moved on rapidly. Mobile phones and tablets became a common way of accessing information and monitor screen sizes grew substantially wider than the 800 pixels common in 2005. Web technologies changed too so I decided in 2010 to rewrite the site's interface completely and at the same time check and update the database. Three years of quite intensive effort which included spending ages trying to fix things that just weren't working as well as they should produced this site which went live on 15 June 2013.

×

Known issues

Please note that this site is continually evolving and has new historic as well as current information added on a regular basis, but I try to ensure that everything published is correct and note if it is not complete.

I'm aware of the following errors / problems which I am working to resolve.

If you receive any error notices, find links don't work, or can help by providing photos / articles for the site I'd be really grateful. Please email me.

Thanks
Robin Michel
January 2014

×