Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Oxford Utd   
Oxford Utd


 
The Manor Ground
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:5 goals: 16 Oct 1993   6-1
Heaviest defeat:5 goals: 24 Aug 1996   0-5
Highest score:16 Oct 1993   6-1
Biggest crowd:10,992 25 Aug 1965 at Oxford Utd
Smallest crowd:1,954 13 May 1983 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League3817516524651%
FA Cup21103075%
League Cup41031525%
Other Cups21104375%
TOTALS4620719605451%
Friendlies5101168620%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-5 Nov 2010Jack Midson
-31 Jan 2006Lee Bradbury
-27 Oct 2000Ben Abbey
-4 Jul 2000Phil Whelan
-1 Mar 1998Martin Aldridge
-1 Sep 1987Lee Nogan
-1 Mar 1970Maurice Kyle
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-5 Dec 2010Jack Midson
-29 May 2006Carl Pettefer
-19 Jun 2003Mark Rawle
-1 Jun 1998Andy Thomson
-1 May 1998Martin Aldridge
-1 Oct 1987Lee Nogan
-1 Apr 1970Maurice Kyle
-1 Mar 1961Bud Houghton
Head to Head - League and Cup   46 games
Date Type   F A Att
17 Jan 2015 L2 A 3 2 7,207
6 Sep 2014 L2 H 1 1 5,315
24 Mar 2014 L2 H 3 0 6,078
5 Oct 2013 L2 A 2 0 5,578
2 Feb 2013 L2 H 1 0 5,596
8 Jan 2013 JPTSF A 3 3 2,882
21 Aug 2012 L2 A 0 2 6,001
28 Apr 2012 L2 A 2 0 9,356
8 Nov 2011 JPTQF A 1 0 2,414
5 Nov 2011 L2 H 2 1 6,157
1 Feb 2011 L2 H 2 1 4,944
1 Jan 2011 L2 A 2 0 7,362
11 Dec 2007 FAC2r H 3 0 2,740
1 Dec 2007 FAC2 A 0 0 5,162
23 Apr 2005 L2 A 1 2 5,916
6 Nov 2004 L2 H 4 0 5,608
28 Dec 2003 D3 H 0 1 6,449
6 Sep 2003 D3 A 0 2 5,567
21 Jan 2003 D3 H 2 1 3,203
24 Aug 2002 D3 A 1 0 5,162
2 Mar 2002 D3 H 2 2 3,701
22 Sep 2001 D3 A 0 2 5,724
24 Aug 1999 WC1/2 A 0 1 4,162
10 Aug 1999 WC1/1 H 0 2 2,618
22 Mar 1997 D1 H 2 2 4,102
24 Aug 1996 D1 A 0 5 6,382
15 Jan 1994 D1 A 1 2 6,613
16 Oct 1993 D1 H 6 1 4,433
13 Mar 1993 D1 A 1 0 4,576
7 Nov 1992 D1 H 0 3 3,356
26 Dec 1991 D2 A 1 0 5,601
30 Oct 1991 D2 H 2 3 4,873
14 Apr 1984 D3 A 1 2 7,538
2 Dec 1983 D3 H 0 1 2,559
13 May 1983 D3 H 1 2 1,954
1 Jan 1983 D3 A 0 1 7,021
13 Mar 1982 D3 A 2 0 6,252
24 Oct 1981 D3 H 0 1 5,686
13 Aug 1980 LC1/2 A 0 2 2,989
9 Aug 1980 LC1/1 H 1 0 3,032
5 Apr 1980 D3 A 0 1 3,548
26 Dec 1979 D3 H 1 1 4,213
7 Mar 1979 D3 A 0 0 2,913
11 Sep 1978 D3 H 2 0 5,260
22 Nov 1965 D3 H 2 1 4,556
25 Aug 1965 D3 A 2 3 10,992
Head to Head - Friendlies   5 games
Date Type   F A Att
19 Aug 1988 Friendly H 1 1 0
3 Nov 1964 Friendly A 1 2 1,927
11 Aug 1962 Charity Trial Match H 2 2 3,479
7 Aug 1962 Trial Match A 3 2 0
1 May 1961 Testimonial(Robinson) H 1 1 3,000